A. Business combination
Transaction costs are expensed as incurred, except to the extent related to the issue of debt or equity securities. The consideration transferred does not include amounts related to the settlement of pre-existing relationships with the acquiree. Such amounts are recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
Common control
Business combinations involving entities that are ultimately controlled by the same parties before and after the business combination are considered as Common control entities. Common control transactions are accounted using pooling of interest method. The financial statements in respect of prior periods have been restated from the period that the Transferor Company became a subsidiary of the Transferee Company where the assets and liabilities of the transferee are recorded at their existing carrying values, the identity of reserves of the transferee Company is preserved.
B. Revenue recognition
(I) Revenue from operations:
i. Hospitality business
Revenue is measured based on the consideration specified in a contract with a customer. The Company recognises revenue when it transfers control over a good or service to a customer. Revenue from sales of goods or rendering of services is net of Indirect taxes, returns and variable consideration on account of discounts and schemes offered by the Company as part of the contract.
Revenue from operations
Rooms, Food and Beverage and banquet services: Revenue is recognised at the transaction price that is allocated to the performance obligation. Revenue includes room revenue, food and beverage sale and banquet services which is recognised once the rooms are occupied, food and beverages are sold and banquet services have been provided as per the contract with the customer.
Rental income
Revenue is recognised upon rendering of the service, provided pervasive evidence of an arrangement exists, tariff / rates are fixed or are determinable and collectability is reasonably certain.
Revenue recognised is net of indirect taxes, returns and discounts.
ii. Real estate development and sale
The Company derives revenues from sale of properties comprising of residential units.
The Company recognises revenue when it determines the satisfaction of performance obligations at a point in time i.e. Completed contract method of accounting as per IND AS 115. Company recognise revenue when all the below conditions get satisfied: (a) Occupancy certificate for the project is received by the Company; (b) Possession is either taken by the customer or offer letter for possession along with invoice for the full amount of
consideration is issued to the customer; (c) substantial consideration has been received and the Company is reasonable certain that the remaining consideration will flow to the entity; (d) No significant uncertainty exists regarding the amount of consideration. The revenue is measured in an amount that reflects the consideration which the Company expects to receive in exchange for those products.
iii. Rental income
Revenues from property leased out under an operating lease are recognised over the tenure of the lease / service agreement on a straight line basis over the term of the lease and except where there is uncertainty of ultimate collection.
Income from other services
Maintenance income is recognised as and when related expenses are incurred.
Income from ancillary services are recognised as and when the services are rendered.
(II) Other Income:
i. Dividend income
Dividend income is recognised only when the right to receive the same is established, it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the dividend will flow to the Company, and the amount of dividend can be measured reliably.
ii. Interest income
For all financial instruments measured at amortised cost, interest income is recorded using the effective interest rate (EIR), which is the rate that discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the financial instruments or a shorter period, where appropriate, to the net carrying amount of the financial assets on initial recognition. Interest income is included in other income in the Standalone Statement of Profit or Loss.
iii. Share in profit/loss of Limited Liability Partnership (LLP)
Share of profit/loss from LLP is recognised based on the financial information/ statements provided and which is recorded under Partner's Current account
C. Foreign currency
Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates at the dates of the transactions. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at year end exchange rates are generally recognised in Standalone Statement of Profit or Loss.
Foreign exchange differences regarded as an adjustment to borrowing costs are presented in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss, within finance costs. All other foreign exchange gains and losses are presented in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss on a net basis within other gains / (losses).
Non-monetary items that are measured in terms of historical cost in a foreign currency are translated using the exchange rates at the dates of transactions. Non¬ monetary items that are measured at fair value in a foreign currency shall be translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value was measured.
D. Employee benefits
i. Short-term employee benefits
All employee benefits payable wholly within twelve months of rendering services are classified as short¬ term employee benefits. Short-term employee benefits are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognised for the amount expected to be paid if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably. Short-term benefits such as salaries, wages, short¬ term compensation absences, etc., are determined on an undiscounted basis and recognised in the period in which the employee renders the related service.
ii. Post-employment benefits Defined contribution plans
The defined contribution plans i.e. provident fund (administered through Regional Provident Fund Office) and employee state insurance corporation are post-employment benefit plans under which a Company pays fixed contributions and will have no legal and constructive obligation to pay further amounts. Obligations for contributions to defined contribution plans are recognised as an employee benefit expense in the Statement of Profit and Loss when they are due. Prepaid contributions are recognised as an asset to the extent that a cash refund or a reduction in future payments is available.
Defined benefit plans
A defined benefit plan is a post-employment benefit plan other than a defined contribution plan. The Company's net obligation in respect of defined benefit plans is calculated separately for each plan by estimating the amount of future benefit that employees have earned in the current and prior periods, discounting that amount and deducting the fair value of any plan assets.
The following post - employment benefit plans are covered under the defined benefit plans:
• Gratuity
The Company follows unfunded gratuity except for one of its Hotel division (Westin, Hyderabad) where fund is maintained with Life Insurance Corporation of India. The Company provides for gratuity, a defined benefit retirement plan covering eligible employees. The Gratuity Plan provides a lump-sum payment to vested employees at retirement, death, incapacitation or termination of employment, of an amount based on the respective employee's salary and the tenure of employment with the Company. The calculation of defined benefit obligations is performed annually by a qualified actuary using the projected unit credit method. The retirement benefit obligation recognised in the balance sheet represents the actual deficit or surplus of the Company's defined benefit plans.
When the calculation results in a potential asset for the Company, the recognised asset is limited to the present value of economic benefits available in the form of any future refunds from the plan or reductions in future contributions to the plan.
The Company determines the net interest expense (income) on the net defined benefit liability (asset) for the period by applying the discount rate used to measure the defined benefit obligation at the beginning of the annual period to the then-net defined benefit liability (asset), taking into account any changes in the net defined benefit liability (asset) during the period as a result of contributions and benefit payments. Net interest expense and other expenses related to defined benefit plans are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
When benefits of a plan are changed or when a plan is curtailed, the resulting change in benefit that relates to past service or the gain or loss on curtailment is recognised immediately in the Statement of profit and loss. The Company recognises gains and losses on the settlement of a defined benefit plan when the settlement occurs.
Remeasurements, comprising of actuarial gains and losses, the effect of the asset ceiling, excluding amounts included in net interest on the net defined benefit (excluding amounts included in net interest on the net defined benefit liability), are recognised immediately in the balance sheet with a corresponding debit or credit to retained earnings through OCI in the period in which they occur. Re¬ measurements are not reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods.
i. Terminal Benefits:
All terminal benefits are recognised as an expense in the period in which they are incurred.
ii. Other employee benefits-compensated
absences
The Company provides for encashment of leave or leave with pay subject to certain rules. The employees are entitled to accumulate leave subject to certain limits for future encashment / availment. The Company makes a provision for compensated absences based on an independent actuarial valuation carried out at the end of the year. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss
iii. Employee stock option expense
The grant date fair value of equity settled share-based payment awards granted to employees is recognised as an employee expense, with a corresponding increase in equity, over the period that the employees unconditionally become entitled to the awards. The amount recognised as expense is based on the estimate of the number of awards for which the related service and non-market vesting conditions are expected to be met, such that the amount ultimately recognised as an expense is based on the number of awards that do meet the related service and non¬ market vesting conditions at the vesting date. When the terms of an equity-settled award are modified, the minimum expense recognised is the expense had the terms had not been
modified, if the original terms of the award are met. An additional expense is recognised for any modification that increases the total fair value of the share-based payment transaction, or is otherwise beneficial to the employee as measured at the date of modification. Where an award is cancelled by the entity or by the counterparty, any remaining element of the fair value of the award is expensed immediately through the Restated Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss. The dilutive effect of outstanding options is reflected as additional share dilution in the computation of diluted earnings per share.
E. Income-tax
Income-tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. It is recognised in net profit in the Standalone Statement of Profit or Loss except to the extent that it relates to items recognised directly in equity or in the Other Comprehensive Income (OCI).
i. Current tax
Current tax is the amount of tax payable (recoverable) in respect of the taxable profit / (tax loss) for the year determined in accordance with the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961.
Taxable profit differs from 'profit before tax' as reported in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss because of items of income or expenses that are taxable or deductible in other years & items that are never taxable or deductible. Current income tax for current and prior periods is recognised at the amount expected to be paid to or recovered from the tax authorities, using tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date. Provision for tax liabilities require judgements on the interpretation of tax legislation, developments in case laws and the potential outcomes of tax audits and appeals which may be subject to significant uncertainty. Therefore the actual results may vary from expectations resulting in adjustments to provisions, the valuation of deferred tax assets and therefore the tax charge in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate.
Current tax assets and liabilities are offset only if, the Company:
a) has a legally enforceable right to set off the recognised amounts; and
b) intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
ii. Deferred tax
Deferred tax is recognised in respect of temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purposes and the amounts used for taxation purposes. Deferred tax is not recognised for:
• temporary differences on the initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction that is not a business combination and that (i) affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss;
and (ii) does not give rise to equal taxable and and deductible temporary differences.
• temporary differences related to investments in subsidiaries and associates to the extent that the Company is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is probable that they will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used. Deferred tax assets are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realised; such reductions are reversed when the probability of future taxable profits improves. Unrecognised deferred tax assets are reassessed at each reporting date and recognised to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will be available against which they can be used.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date. Taxes relating to items recognised directly in equity or OCI is recognised in equity or OCI and not in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
The measurement of deferred tax reflects the tax consequences that would follow from the manner in which the Company expects, at the reporting date, to recover or settle the carrying amount of its assets and liabilities.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset only if:
a) the entity has a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities; and
b) the deferred tax assets and the deferred tax liabilities relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority on the same taxable entity.
Minimum Alternative Tax ("MAT”) credit forming part of deferred tax asset is recognised as an asset only when and to the extent there is convincing evidence that the Company will pay normal income tax during the specified period. Such asset is reviewed at each Balance Sheet date and the carrying amount of the MAT credit asset is written down to the extent there is no longer a reasonable certainty to the effect that the Company will pay normal income tax during the specified period.
A new Section 115BAA was inserted in the Income Tax Act, 1961, by The Government of India on September 20, 2019 vide the Taxation Laws (Amendment) Ordinance 2019 which provides an option to companies for paying income tax at reduced rates in accordance with the provisions/ conditions defined in the said section.
F. Inventories
Hospitality
Stocks of stores, food and beverages are carried at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course
of business less the estimated costs of completion and selling expenses. Cost of inventories comprises of all costs of purchase and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present condition and location. Cost is arrived at by the weighted average cost method. Stocks of stores and spares and operating supplies (viz. crockery, cutlery, glassware and linen) once issued to the operating departments are considered as consumed and expensed to the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss. Unserviceable/damaged/discarded stocks and shortages are charged to the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
Real Estate Development (Residential Flats)
Property is valued at lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost comprises of land, development rights, materials, services, and other expenses attributable to the projects. Costs of construction / development (including cost of land) incurred is charged to the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss proportionate to area sold and the balance cost is carried over under inventories as part of property under development.
Cost of construction material (including unutilised project materials) at site is computed by the weighted moving average method and carried at lower of cost and Net Realisable value.
G. Property, plant and equipment
i. Recognition and measurement
The cost of an item of property, plant and equipment shall be recognised as an assets if, and only if it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the items can be measured reliably Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation / amortisation and impairment losses, if any except for freehold land which is not depreciated. Cost comprises of purchase price and any attributable cost such as duties, freight, borrowing costs, erection and commissioning expenses incurred in bringing the asset to its working condition for its intended use. If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, then they are accounted and depreciated for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment. Any gain or loss on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss. Properties in the course of construction for production, supply or administration purposes are carried at cost, less any impairment loss recognised. Cost includes professional fees and, for qualifying assets borrowing costs capitalised in accordance with the Company's accounting policy. Such properties are classified to the appropriate categories of Property, Plant & Equipment when completed and are ready for intended use. Depreciation on these assets, on the same basis as other property assets, commences when the assets are ready for their intended use.
On transition to Ind AS, the carrying values of all the property, plant and equipment (other than Freehold Land) under the previous GAAP have been considered to be the deemed cost under Ind AS.The Company has chosen to reflect the fair value of all freehold land as their respective deemed cost.
ii. Subsequent expenditure
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably.
iii. Depreciation
Depreciation is charged to the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss so as to expense the cost of assets (other than freehold land and properties under construction) less their residual values over their useful lives, using the straight line method, as per the useful life prescribed in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013 except in respect of the following categories of assets in whose case the life of the assets had been re-assessed as under based on technical evaluation, taking into account the nature of the asset, the estimated usage of the asset, the operating conditions of the asset, past history of replacement, anticipated technological changes, manufacturers' warranties and maintenance support, etc. :
Building interiors and accessories comprise of the interiors of the Hotel building which will undergo renovation, are depreciated on a SLM basis over a period of 10 years, which in management's view, represents the useful life of such assets.
Building constructed on leasehold land are amortised from the date of commencement of commercial operations over the balance lease period.
Leasehold Improvements are depreciated over the primary period of lease.
Temporary structures and assets costing ' 5,000/- or less are depreciated at 100% in the year of capitalisation.
Freehold land is measured at fair value as per Ind AS 113 with the resultant impact being accounted for in the reserves. The fair value of the Company's freehold land parcels as at April 01, 2016 have been arrived at on the basis of a valuation carried out by an independent registered appraiser not related to the Company with appropriate qualifications and relevant experience in the valuation of properties at relevant locations. The fair value was determined based on a combination of Discounted Cash Flow method and Residual method.
The assets' useful lives and residual values are reviewed at the Balance Sheet date and the effect of any changes in estimates are accounted for on a prospective basis.
H. Intangible assets
i. Recognition and measurement
Intangible assets comprises of trademarks and computer software and are measured at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment loss, if any.
On transition to Ind AS, the carrying values of all the Intangible Assets under the previous GAAP have been considered to be the deemed cost under Ind AS.
ii. Subsequent expenditure
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only when it increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset to which it relates and the cost of the item can be measured reliably.
iii. Amortisation
Amortisation is calculated over the cost of the asset, or other amount substituted for cost, less its residual value. Amortisation is recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit or Loss on a straight-line basis over the estimated useful lives of intangible assets, from the date that they are available for use, since this most closely reflects the expected pattern of consumption of the future economic benefits embodied in the asset.
Intangible assets are amortised on straight-line method over estimated useful life of 4 years, which in management's view represents the economic useful life of these assets.
Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives and intangible assets not yet available for use are tested for impairment at least annually, and whenever there is an indication that the asset may be impaired. Amortisation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted if appropriate prospectively.
The carrying values of assets / cash generating units at each balance sheet date are reviewed for impairment if any indication of impairment exists.
If the carrying amount of the assets exceed the estimated recoverable amount, an impairment is recognised for such excess amount. The impairment loss is recognised as an expense in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss, unless the asset is carried at revalued amount, in which case any impairment loss of the revalued asset is treated as a revaluation decrease to the extent a revaluation reserve is available for that asset.
I. Goodwill Measurement
Goodwill arising on the acquisition of subsidiaries is measured at cost less accumulated impairment losses. Goodwill on business combination is not amortised but it is tested for impairment annually or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that it might be impaired.
The recoverable amount is the greater of the net selling price and their value in use. Value in use is arrived at by discounting the future cash flows to their present value based on an appropriate discount factor.
When there is indication that an impairment loss recognised for an asset (other than a revalued asset) in earlier accounting periods which no longer exists or
may have decreased, such reversal of impairment loss is recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss, to the extent the amount was previously charged to the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss. In case of revalued assets, such reversal is not recognised.
J. Investment property and investment property under construction
(a) Recognition and measurement
Investment property is property held either to earn rental income or for capital appreciation or for both, but not for sale in the ordinary course of business, use in the production or supply of goods or services or for administrative purposes. Upon initial recognition, an investment property is measured at cost. Subsequent to initial recognition, investment property is measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any.
Investment property is derecognised either when it has been disposed of or when it is permanently withdrawn from use and no future economic benefit is expected from its disposal. Any gain or loss on disposal of investment property (calculated as the difference between the net proceeds from disposal and the carrying amount of the item) is recognised in profit or loss.
On transition to Ind AS, the carrying values of all the Investment Property (other than Freehold Land) under the previous GAAP have been considered to be the deemed cost under Ind AS. The Company has chosen to reflect the fair value of all freehold land as their Investment property and investment property under construction represents the cost incurred in respect of areas retail block and commercial office space. Property under construction is accounted for as investment property under construction until construction or development is complete.
Direct expenses like cost of land, including related transaction costs, site labour cost, material used for project construction, project management consultancy, costs for moving the plant and machinery to the site and general expenses incurred specifically for the respective project like insurance, design and technical assistance, and construction overheads are taken as the cost of the project.
Investment properties are carried individually at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment, if any. Investment properties under construction are carried individually at cost less impairment, if any. Impairment of investment property is determined in accordance with the policy stated for impairment of assets.
(b) Subsequent expenditure
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised only if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the entity and the cost of the item can be measured reliably.
(c) Depreciation
Depreciation on investment property has been provided pro rata for the period of use by the Straight Line Method. The useful lives of Investment Property is estimated by management and the same is as prescribed in Schedule II to the Act, except in respect of the following categories of assets, where the life of these assets differs from Schedule II.
Any gain or loss on disposal of an investment property is recognised in Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
The fair values of investment property are disclosed in the notes. Fair values are determined by an independent valuer who holds a recognised and relevant professional qualification and has recent experience in the location and category of the investment property being valued.
Investment properties are tested for impairment periodically including when events occur or changes in circumstances indicate that the recoverable amount of the cash generating unit is less than its carrying value. The recoverable amount of cash generating units is higher of value-in-use and fair value less cost to sell.
K. Investments
The Company reviews its carrying value of investments carried at cost or amortised cost annually, or more frequently when there is indication for impairment. If the recoverable amount is less than its carrying amount, the impairment loss is accounted for.
L. Borrowing costs
General and specific borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition or construction of qualifying assets that necessarily takes substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use or sale, are added to the cost of those assets, until such time as the assets are substantially ready for their intended use or sale. Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs that the Company incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds.
Borrowing costs that are not directly attributable to a qualifying asset are recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss using the effective interest method.
M. Segment reporting
As per IND AS 108 Operating Segments, if a financial report contains both the Consolidated financial statements of a parent that is within the scope of IND AS 108 as well as the parent's Standalone financial statements, segment information is required only in the Consolidated financial statements. Accordingly, information required to be presented under IND AS 108 Operating Segments has been given in the consolidated financial statements.
N. Financial Instruments
1. Financial assets
(a) Recognition and initial measurement
Financial assets are recognised when, and only when, the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the financial instrument. The Company determines the classification of its financial assets at initial recognition.
When financial assets are recognised initially, they are measured at fair value, plus, in the case of financial assets not at fair value through profit or loss directly attributable transaction costs. Transaction costs of financial assets carried at fair value through profit or loss are expensed in the Statement of Profit and Loss. However, trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component are measured at transaction price.
Classification and subsequent measurement
The Company classifies its financial assets into a) financial assets measured at amortised cost, and b) financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL). Management determines the classification of its financial assets at the time of initial recognition or, where applicable, at the time of reclassification.
(i) Financial assets measured at amortised costs
A financial asset is classified at amortised costs if it is held within a business model whose objective is to a) hold financial asset in order to collect contractual cash flows and b) the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specific dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. After initial measurement, such financial assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using effective interest rate method (EIR). Amortised cost is arrived at after taking into consideration any discount on fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The amortisation of such interests forms part of finance income in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss. Any impairment loss arising from these assets are recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
(ii) Financial assets measured at fair value through profit and loss (FVTPL)
This is a residual category for classification. Any asset which do not meet the criteria for classification as at amortised cost, is classified as FVTPL. Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss are measured at fair value, and changes therein are recognised in the Standalone Statement of Profit or Loss.
(iii) Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVOCI)
- Debt investments at FVOCI: These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Interest income under the effective interest method, foreign exchange gains and losses and impairment are recognised in Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss. Other net gains and losses are recognised in OCI. On derecognition, gains and losses accumulated in OCI are reclassified to Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
- Equity investments at FVOCI:
These assets are subsequently measured at fair value. Dividends are recognised as income in Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses are recognised in OCI and are not reclassified to Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
(b) Derecognition
The Company derecognises a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expire, or it transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash flows on the financial asset in a transaction in which substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset are transferred. Any interest in transferred financial assets that is created or retained by the Company is recognised as a separate asset and associated liability for any amounts it may have to pay.
(c) Impairment of financial assets
In accordance with Ind-AS 109, the Company applies Expected Credit Loss (ECL) model for measurement and recognition of impairment loss on the following financial assets and credit risk exposure:
a) Financial assets that are debt instruments, and are measured at amortised cost e.g., loans, debt securities, deposits, and bank balance.
b) Trade receivables- The Company follows 'simplified approach' for recognition of impairment loss allowance on trade receivables which do not contain a significant financing component. The application of simplified approach does not require the Company to track changes in credit risk. Rather, it recognises impairment loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date, right from its initial recognition.
2. Financial liabilities
(a) Recognition, measurement and classification
Financial liabilities are classified as either held at a) fair value through profit or loss, or b)
at amortised cost. Management determines the classification of its financial liabilities at the time of initial recognition or, where applicable, at the time of reclassification. The classification is done in accordance with the substance of the contractual arrangement and the definition of a financial liability and an equity instruments. All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs.
The Company's financial liabilities at amortised cost includes loan and borrowings, interest free security deposit, interest accrued but not due on borrowings, Retention money payable, trade and other payables. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and transactions costs. Subsequent to initial recognition these financial liabilities are measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
The Company's financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss includes derivative financial instruments.
(a) Financial guarantee contracts
The Company on a case to case basis elects to account for financial guarantee contracts as a financial instruments or as an insurance contracts as specified in Ind AS 109 on Financial Instruments and Ind AS 104 on Insurance contracts. The Company has regarded all its financial guarantee contracts as insurance contracts. At the end of each reporting period, the Company performs a liability adequacy test, (i.e. it assesses the likelihood of a pay¬ out based on current undiscounted estimates of future cash flows), and any deficiency is recognised in Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss.
Derecognition
The Company derecognises financial liabilities when its contractual obligations are discharged or cancelled or have expired.
3. Offsetting of financial assets and financial liabilities
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount presented in the Standalone statement of financial position when, and only when, the Company has legal right to offset the amounts and intends either to settle on a net basis or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
4. Derivative financial instruments
The Company uses derivative financial instruments, such as foreign exchange forward contracts, interest rate swaps and currency options to manage its exposure to interest rate and foreign exchange risks. Such derivative financial instruments are initially recognised at fair value on the date on which a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured to their fair value. The resulting gain/loss is recognised in Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss immediately at the end of each reporting period. Derivatives are carried as financial assets when the fair value is positive and as financial liabilities when the fair value is negative. The Company does not designate the derivative instrument as a hedging instrument.
|