MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
a) Revenue Recognition:
Revenue is recognized upon transfer of control of promised services to customers in
an amount that reflects the consideration the Company expects to receive in exchange for those products or services.
The significant accounting policies related to revenue recognition are as under:
Software service income:
The Company has applied the guidance in Ind AS 115 “Revenue from Contracts with Customers” by applying the revenue recognition criteria for each distinct performance obligation. The arrangements with customers generally meet the criteria for considering software testing services as distinct performance obligations. The transaction price as allocated to each distinct performance obligation is defined in the contract with the customer. In case of fixed bid contracts, the performance obligations are satisfied as and when the services are rendered since the customer generally obtains control of the work as it progresses and the entity’s performance creates an asset with no alternative use to the entity and the entity has an enforceable right to payment for performance completed to date.
The amount of revenue recognised depends on whether the Company acts as an agent or principal. The Company acts as a principal when the Company controls the specified good or service prior to transfer. Where the Company acts as a principal, the revenue recorded is the gross amount billed. Where the Company acts as an agent as the Company does not control the relevant good or service before it is transferred to customers, the revenue recorded is the net amount retained. A summary of the revenue recognition criteria are given below:
i. The Company derives revenue from software services which involve primarily delivering software validation and verification services to the banking, financial services and insurance industry worldwide. Arrangements with customers are on a fixed-bid or a time -and- material basis.
ii. Revenue in respect of time -and- material contracts is recognized based on time/ efforts spent and/ or billed to clients as per the terms of specific contracts as there is a direct relationship between input and productivity.
iii. Revenue from fixed-bid contract, where the performance obligations are satisfied over time and where there is no uncertainty as to measurement or collectability of consideration, is recognized as per the percentage-of-completion method. When there is uncertainty as to measurement or ultimate collectability, revenue recognition is postponed until such uncertainty is resolved. Efforts or costs expended have been used to measure progress towards completion as there is a direct relationship between input and productivity.
Revenues in excess of invoicing are classified as contract assets (which the Company refers to as Unbilled Revenue) while invoicing in excess of revenues are classified as contract liabilities (which the Company refers to as Unearned Revenue).
The billing schedules agreed with customers include periodic performance based payments and / or milestone based progress payments. Invoices are payable within contractually agreed credit period.
iv. The Company accounts for volume discounts and pricing incentives to customers as a reduction of revenue based on the relatable allocation of the discounts/ incentives to each of the underlying performance obligation that corresponds to the progress by the customer towards earning the discount/ incentive. Also, when the level of discount varies with increases in levels of revenue transactions, the company recognizes the liability based on its estimate of the customer’s future purchases. If it is probable that the criteria for the discount will not be met, or if the amount thereof cannot be estimated reliably, then discount is not recognized until the payment is probable and the amount can be estimated reliably. The Company recognizes changes in the estimated amount of obligations for discounts in the period in which the change occurs.
v. Contracts with customers who provide a minimum assured mark up to costs incurred, the Company records a true up adjustment at the year end for the eligible revenue based on such contracts after reducing the amount already invoiced/ recognized as revenue up to the year end reporting date.
vi. Revenue includes reimbursement of expenses, wherever billed, as per the terms of the contracts.
vii. Deferred contract costs are incremental costs of obtaining a contract which are recognized as assets and amortized over the term of the contract.
viii. The Company presents revenues excluding indirect taxes in its Statement of Profit and Loss.
ix. Provision for estimated losses, if any, on uncompleted contracts are recorded in the period in which such losses become probable based on the current contract estimates.
b) Property, Plant and Equipment:
Freehold land is carried at historical cost. Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any. Cost comprises the purchase price and any attributable cost of bringing the asset to its working condition for its intended use. Borrowing Costs relating to acquisition of qualifying assets which takes substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use are also included to the extent they relate to the period till such assets are ready to be put to use.
Depreciation on assets is provided on the straight line method on the basis of useful life
which is equal to or lower than the useful life prescribed in Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013 for all the assets. The useful life is determined on the management’s technical evaluation.
In the view of the management, property, plant and equipment individually costing Rs. 5,000/- or less are depreciated in full in the year of acquisition.
Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed periodically, including at each financial year end.
Advances paid towards the acquisition of property, plant and equipment outstanding at each Balance Sheet date is classified as capital advances under other non-current assets and the cost of assets not put to use before such date are disclosed under ‘Capital work-in-progress’. Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of any component accounted for as a separate asset is derecognized when replaced. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to profit or loss during the reporting period in which they are incurred.
The cost and related accumulated depreciation are eliminated from the financial statements upon sale or retirement of the asset and the resultant gains or losses are recognized in
the Statement of Profit and Loss. Assets to be disposed off are reported at the lower of the carrying value or the fair value less cost to sell.
c) Intangible Assets:
Intangible Assets are stated at costs less accumulated amortization and impairment losses if any. Intangible Assets are amortized over their respective individual estimated useful lives on a straight line basis, from the date they are available for use. The estimated useful life of an identifiable intangible asset is based on a number of factors including the effects of obsolescence, demand, competition and other economic factors (such as stability of the industry, and known technological advances), and the level of maintenance expenditures required to obtain the expected future cash flows from the asset. Amortization methods and useful lives are reviewed periodically including at each financial year end. If the estimated useful life of the asset is significantly different from previous estimates, the amortization period is changed accordingly. The costs which can be capitalized include the cost of material, direct labour, overhead costs that are directly attributable to preparing the asset for its intended use.
Gain or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss, when the asset is derecognized.
Amortization rates currently applied are as follows:
In the view of the management, intangible assets individually costing Rs. 5,000/- or less have a useful life of one year and are hence fully amortized in the year of acquisition.
Intangible assets not ready for the intended use on the date of the Balance Sheet are disclosed as “Intangible assets under development”.
d) Employee Benefits:
i) Short term employee benefits:
Short term employee benefits are expensed as the related service is provided. A liability is recognised for the amount expected to be paid if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably.
Compensated Absences:
The Company pays leave encashment on short term basis for Onsite employees for the period of leave they are entitled to during their onsite stay.
ii) Post Employment obligations:
(a) Defined contribution plan:
Employee benefits in the form of Provident Fund/ Social Security payments are defined contribution schemes and contributions made are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss for the year. The Company has no further obligations under these plans beyond it’s periodic contributions. Obligations for contributions to defined contribution plans are expensed as the related service is provided.
The Company pays provident fund contributions to provident funds as per local regulations. The Company has no further payment obligations once the contributions have been paid. The contributions are accounted for as defined contribution plans and the contributions are recognised as employee benefit expense when they are due. Prepaid contributions are recognised as an asset to
the extent that a cash refund or a reduction in the future payments is available.
(b) Defined benefit plan:
Gratuity:
The Company provides for gratuity, a defined benefit retirement plan (‘the Gratuity Plan’) covering all its eligible employees. The Gratuity Plan provides a lump-sum payment to vested employees at retirement, death, incapacitation or termination of employment, of an amount based on the respective employee’s salary and the tenure of employment with the Company.
Liability with regard to the gratuity plan are determined by actuarial valuation, performed by an independent actuary, at each Balance Sheet date using the projected unit credit method. The Company recognizes the net obligation of a defined benefit plan in its Balance Sheet as an asset or liability.
The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net balance of the defined benefit obligation and the fair value of plan assets. This cost is included in employee benefit expense in the statement of profit and loss.
Re-measurement of the net defined benefit liability, which comprise actuarial gains and losses are recognised immediately in other comprehensive income. Net interest expense/(income) on the net defined liability/(assets) is computed by applying the discount rate, used to measure the net defined liability/ (asset). Net interest expense and other expenses related to defined benefit plans are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss. Changes in the present value of the defined benefit obligation resulting from plan amendments or curtailments are recognised immediately in profit or loss as past service cost.
iii) Long Term Employee Benefits:
The Company’s net obligation in respect of long term employee benefits for offshore employees, being long term compensated absences, is the amount of future benefits that employee have earned in return for the service in the current and prior periods. The liability is determined by an independent actuary, using Projected Unit Credit Method. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised immediately as income or expense in the Statement of Profit and Loss. Obligation is measured at the present value of estimated future cash flows using a discount rate that is determined by reference to the market yields at the Balance Sheet date on Government Bonds where the currency and terms of the Government Bonds are consistent with the currency and estimated terms of the defined benefit obligation.
|