2 Significant accounting policies
This note provides a list of the significant accounting policies adopted in the preparation of the financial statements. These policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.
a) Statement of compliance:
The financial statements are prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 as amended by the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2016 and Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2017, the relevant provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 ('the Act') and guidelines issued by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), as applicable. Accounting policies have been consistently applied except where a newly issued accounting standards are initially adopted or a revision to an existing accounting standard requires a change in the accounting policy hitherto in use.
The Financial Statements of the Company as at and for the year ended 31st March, 2025 (including comparatives) were approved and authorised for issue by the Board of Directors of the Company.
b) Basis of preparation:
The financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention with the exception of certain assets and liabilities that are required to be carried at fair values by Ind AS. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date.
c) Revenue recognition i. Sale of Services
Unbilled Revenue on incomplete service contracts are estimated based on the extent of completion.
Revenue is recognised upon transfer of control of promised services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration which the Company expects to receive in exchange for those products or services.
• Revenue from fixed price development contracts is recognised on output basis measured by units delivered, efforts expended, number of transactions processed, etc.
• Revenue related to fixed price maintenance and support services contracts where the Company is standing ready to provide services is recognised based on time elapsed mode and revenue is straight lined over the period of performance.
Contract assets are recognised when there is excess of revenue earned over billings on contracts. Contract assets are classified as unbilled receivables (only act of invoicing is pending) when there is unconditional right to receive cash, and only passage of time is required, as per contractual terms.
ii. Other income:
Interest income is recognized on time propor¬ tion basis taking into account the amount out¬ standing and the rate applicable.
Export Benefit under the Duty Free Credit Entitlements is recognized in the statement of profit and loss, when right to receive such entitlement is established as per terms of the relevant scheme in respect of exports made and where there is no significant uncertainty regarding compliance with the terms and conditions of such scheme.
d) Borrowing costs
Documentation, Commitment and Service Charges are spread over the tenure of the finance facil¬ ity.
Borrowing costs include interest, amortization of ancillary costs incurred and exchange differ¬ ences arising from foreign currency borrowings to the extent they are regarded as an adjustment to the interest cost. Costs in connection with the borrowing of funds to the extent not directly re¬ lated to the acquisition of qualifying assets are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss over the tenure of the loan. Borrowing costs, allocated
to and utilized for qualifying assets, pertaining to the period from commencement of activities relat¬ ing to construction / development of the qualify¬ ing asset upto the date of capitalization of such asset are included in the cost of the assets. Capi¬ talization of borrowing costs is suspended and charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss dur¬ ing extended periods when active development activity on the qualifying assets is interrupted. Investment income earned on the temporary in¬ vestment of specific borrowings pending their ex¬ penditure on qualifying assets is deducted from the borrowing cost eligible for capitalization. Other borrowings costs are expensed in the period in which they are incurred.
e) Employee benefits
(i) Short-term obligations
Liabilities for wages and salaries, including non-monetary benefits that are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service are recognized in respect of employees' services up to the end of the reporting period and are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities are settled. The liabilities are presented as current employee benefit obligations in the balance sheet.
(ii) Other long-term employee benefit obligations
The liabilities for earned leave is not expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service. They are therefore measured at the present value of expected future payments to be made in respect of services provided by employees up to the end of the reporting period using the projected unit credit method. The benefits are discounted using the market yields at the end of the reporting period that have terms approximating to the terms of the related obligations. Remeasurements as a result of the experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognized in profit or loss. The obligations are presented as current liabilities in the balance sheet if the entity does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement for at least twelve months after the reporting period, regardless of when the actual settlement is expected to occur. The liability for earned leave is covered through a recognized Fund managed by
Life Insurance Corporation of India and the contributions made under the scheme are charged to Statement of Profit and Loss.
(iii) Gratuity obligations
The liability or assets recognized in the balance sheet in respect of gratuity plans is the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period less the fair value of plan assets. The defined benefit obligation is calculated annually by actuaries using the projected unit credit method. The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows by reference to market yields at the end of the reporting period on government bonds that have terms approximating to the terms of the related obligation.
The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net balance of the defined benefit obligation and the fair value of plan assets. This cost is included in employee benefit expense in the statement of profit and loss.
Remeasurement gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognized in the period in which they occur, directly in other comprehensive income. They are included in retained earnings in the statement of changes in equity and in the balance sheet. Changes in the present value of the defined benefit obligation resulting from plan amendments or curtailments are recognized immediately in profit or loss.
The gratuity liability is covered through a recognized Gratuity Fund managed by Life Insurance Corporation of India and the contributions made under the scheme are charged to Statement of Profit and Loss.
iv) Defined contribution plans
The company pays provident fund contributions to publicly administered funds as per local regulations. The Company has no further payment obligations once the contributions have been paid, the contributions are accounted for as defined contribution plans and the contributions are recognized as employee benefit expense when they are due.
v) Employee share based payments
Stock Options are granted to eligible employees in accordance with the MTTL Employee Stock Option Schemes ("MTTL ESOS"), as may be decided by the Nomination & Compensation Committee. Eligible employees for this purpose include (a) such employees of the Company including Directors and (b) such employees of the Company's subsidiary companies including Managing Director / Wholetime Director of a subsidiary.
Equity- settled share-based payments to employees are measured at the fair value of the employee stock options at the grant date. The fair value determined at the grant date of the equity-settled share-based payments is amortised over the vesting period, based on the Company's estimate of equity instruments that will eventually vest, with a corresponding increase in equity. At the end of each reporting period, the Company revises its estimate of the number of equity instruments expected to vest. The impact of the revision of the original estimates, if any, is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss such that the cumulative expense reflects the revised estimate, with a corresponding adjustment to the equity-settled employee benefits reserve.
f) Income taxes
Tax expense for the year comprises current and deferred tax.
Current Tax is the amount of tax payable on the taxable income for the year as determined in accordance with the applicable tax rates and the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961 and other applicable tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.
Deferred tax is recognised on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax assets are generally recognised for all deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which those deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such deferred tax assets and liabilities are not recognised if the temporary differences arise from the initial recognition (other than in a business combination) of assets
and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the taxable profit nor the accounting profit. In addition, deferred tax liabilities are not recognised if the temporary difference arises from the initial recognition of goodwill.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period in which the liability is settled or the asset realised, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.
Tax relating to items recognized directly in equity or other comprehensive income is recognised in equity or other comprehensive income and not in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset if there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax liabilities and assets, and they are related to income taxes levied by the same tax authority, but they intend to settle current tax liabilities and assets on a net basis or their tax assets and liabilities will be realized simultaneously.
g) Property, plant and equipment:
Freehold land is carried at historical cost. Property, plant and equipment are stated at historical cost less depreciation. Historical cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items. Subsequent costs are included in the asset's carrying amount or recognized as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. The carrying amount of any component accounted for as separate asset is derecognized when replaced. All other repairs and maintenance are charged to profit or loss during the reporting period in which they are incurred.
Property, Plant and equipment retired from active use and held for sale are stated at the lower of their net book value and net realizable value and are disclosed separately.
An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an item of property, plant and equipment is determined as the difference
between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognised in profit or loss.
Lease Hold improvements are stated at original cost including taxes, freight and other incidental expenses related to acquisition/installation and after adjustment of input taxes less accumulated depreciation in accordance with lease hold period.
h) Expenditure during construction period:
Expenditure during construction period (including finance cost related to borrowed funds for construction or acquisition of qualifying PPE) is included under Capital Work-in-Progress and the same is allocated to the respective PPE on the completion of their construction. Advances given towards acquisition or construction of PPE outstanding at each reporting date are disclosed as Capital Advances under "Other non-current Assets".
i) Depreciation
Depreciation is the systematic allocation of the depreciable amount of PPE over its useful life and is provided on the straight line method over the useful lives as prescribed in Schedule II to the Act.
j) Intangible assets and amortization:
Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition cost and are amortized on straight line method based on the estimated useful lives.
The amortized period and amortization method are reviewed at each financial year end.
Cost of Software is amortized over a period of five years.
k) Impairment of assets:
Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment: Intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are evaluated for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. For the purpose of impairment testing, the recoverable amount (i.e. the higher of the fair value less cost to sell and the value-in-use) is determined on an individual asset basis unless the asset does not generate cash flows that are largely independent of those from other assets. In such cases, the recoverable amount is determined for the Cash Generating Unit (CGU) to which the asset belongs. If such assets are considered to be impaired, the impairment to be recognized in the statement of profit and loss is measured by the amount by which
the carrying value of the assets exceeds the estimated recoverable amount of the asset. An impairment loss is reversed in the statement of profit and loss if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. The carrying amount of the asset is increased to its revised recoverable amount, provided that this amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined (net of any accumulated amortization or depreciation) had no impairment loss been recognized for the asset in prior years.
|