1.1 Company Overview
Morepen Laboratories Limited ("the Company") is a Public limited company incorporated and domiciled in India and has its listing on the BSE Limited and National Stock Exchange of India Limited. The addresses of its registered office and principal place of business and CIN are disclosed in the introduction to the annual report. The Company is in the business of manufacturing, producing, developing and marketing a wide range of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs), branded and generic formulations and also the Home Health products. The Company has its manufacturing locations situated in the state of Himachal Pradesh with trading and other incidental and related activities extending to both domestic and global markets.
1.2 Basis for preparation of financial statements
The standalone financial statements of the Company as at and for the year ended 31st March, 2026 have been prepared and presented in accordance with the Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 ("the Act") [Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015], and presentation requirements of Division II of Schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013 as amended from time to time, and other relevant provisions of the Act and accounting principles generally accepted in India. These standalone financial statements have been prepared by the Company on a going concern basis and guidelines issued by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), as applicable.
Consistency of accounting policy
Accounting policies have been consistently applied to all the periods presented in the financial statements except where a newly issued accounting standard is initially adopted or a revision to an existing accounting standard requires a change in the accounting policy hitherto in use.
The financial statements for the financial year ended March 31,2026 are authorized for issue by the Board of Directors of the Company at their meeting held on May 26, 2026.
Functional currency and rounding of amounts
The financial statements are presented in Indian Rupees, which is the functional currency of the Company and the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Company operates and all values are rounded to the nearest
Lakhs (Rs.00,000) upto two decimals, except when otherwise indicated.
Basis of measurement
These financial statements are prepared under the historical cost convention unless otherwise indicated.
Operating Cycle
Based on the nature of products/activities of the company and normal time between acquisition of assets and their realisation in cash or cash equivalents, the company has determined its operating cycle as 12 months for the purpose of classification of its assets and liabilities as current and non-current
1.3 Use of Estimates and Judgements
The presentation of financial statements in conformity with Ind AS requires the management of the company to make estimates, judgements and assumptions. These estimates, judgements and assumptions affect the application of accounting policies and the reported balances of assets and liabilities, disclosures of contingent assets and liabilities as at the date of financial statements and the reported amount of revenues and expenses during the year. Examples of such estimates include provisions for doubtful debts, employee benefits, provisions for income taxes, useful life of depreciable assets and provisions for impairments & others.
Accounting estimates could change from period to period. Actual results could differ from those estimates. Appropriate changes in estimates are made as management becomes aware of changes in circumstances surrounding the estimates. Changes in estimates are reflected in the financial statements in the period in which changes are made and, if material, their effects are disclosed in the notes to financial statements.
1.4. Property, Plant and Equipment (PPE)
The Company has elected to continue with the carrying value of all its property, plant and equipment as recognized in the financial statements as at the date of transition to Ind AS, measured as per the previous GAAP and use that as the deemed cost as at the transition date pursuant to the exemption under Ind AS 101.
a) Free hold land is carried at cost, it has an unlimited useful life and therefore is not depreciated. All other items of Property, plant and equipment are stated at cost, less accumulated depreciation. The initial cost of
PPE comprises its purchase price, including import duties and non-refundable purchase taxes, and any directly attributable costs of bringing an asset to working condition and location for its intended use, including relevant borrowing costs and any expected significant costs of decommissioning, less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Expenditure incurred after the PPE have been put into operation, such as repairs and maintenance, are charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which the costs are incurred.
b) Advances paid towards the acquisition of property, plant and equipment outstanding at each balance sheet date is classified as capital advances under other non-current assets.
c) Capital work-in-progress included in non¬ current assets comprises of direct costs, related incidental expenses and attributable interest. Capital work-in-progress are not depreciated as these assets are not yet available for use.
d) The cost of PPE and related accumulated depreciation are de-recognised from the financial statements upon sale or disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use and the resultant gains or losses are recognized in the statement of profit and loss. Assets to be disposed off are reported at the lower of the carrying value or the fair value less cost to sell. Any control software for a machine is shown under plant & machinery.
1.5 Intangible Assets
Internally generated Intangible Assets - Research and Development expenditure
Expenditure pertaining to research is expensed as incurred. Expenditure incurred on development is capitalised if such expenditure leads to creation of an asset and/or benefits are expected over more than one period, otherwise such expenditure is charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss.
An internally-generated intangible asset arising from development is recognised if and only if all of the following have been demonstrated:
• Development costs can be measured reliably;
• The product or process is technically and commercially feasible;
• Future economic benefits are probable; and
• The Company intends to and has sufficient
resources/ability to complete development and to use or sell the asset.
Expenditure providing benefits for more than one period is amortised proportionately over the periods during which benefits are expected to occur.
Intangible Assets acquired separately
Intangible assets with finite useful lives that are acquired separately are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment, if any. The Company determines the amortisation period as the period over which the future economic benefits will flow to the Company after taking into account all relevant facts and circumstances. The estimated useful life and amortisation method are reviewed periodically, with the effect of any changes in estimate being accounted for on a prospective basis.
1.6 Non-current assets held for sale
Assets are classified as held for sale if their carrying amount will be recovered principally through a sale transaction rather than through continuing use and a sale is considered highly probable. They are measured at the lower of carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell. Non-current assets and the assets of disposal group classified as held for sale are presented separately from the other assets in the Standalone balance sheet. The liabilities of a disposal group classified as held for sale are presented separately from the other liabilities in the Standalone balance sheet. Once classified as held for sale, intangible assets and property, plant and equipment are no longer amortized or depreciated.
1.7 Depreciation & Amortisation
Depreciation is the systematic allocation of the depreciable amount of PPE (other than freehold land and Capital work-in-progress) on a straight¬ line basis over the useful lives as prescribed in Schedule II to the Act or as per technical assessment.
a) Depreciation on fixed assets is provided on straight-line method at the rates prescribed by the schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013 and in the manner as prescribed by it except assets costing less than '5000/- on which depreciation is charged in full during the year.
Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at the end of each reporting period, with the effect of any changes in estimate accounted for on a prospective basis. The estimated useful lives are as follows:
b) Intangible assets are amortized over their respective individual estimated useful life on straight line basis, commencing from the date the asset is available to the company for its use. The estimated useful life of an identifiable intangible asset is based on several factors including the effects of obsolescence, etc. The amortization method and useful lives are reviewed periodically at end of each financial year.
1.8 Valuation of inventories
Stocks of raw materials and other ingredients have been valued on First in First Out (FIFO) basis, at cost or net realizable value whichever is less, finished goods and stock-in-trade have been valued at lower of cost and net realizable value, work-in-progress is valued at raw material cost up to the stage of completion, as certified by the management on technical basis. Goods in transit are carried at cost.
1.9 Foreign Currency Transactions / Translations
i) Transactions denominated in foreign currency are recorded to the functional currency of the Company at exchange rates prevailing at the date of transaction or at rates that closely approximate the rate at the date of the transaction.
ii) Monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at the reporting date are translated into the functional currency at the exchange rate at the reporting date. Non¬ monetary assets and liabilities that are measured based on historical cost in a foreign currency are translated at the exchange rate at the date of the transaction.
iii) Exchange differences on monetary items are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the period in which they arise except for exchange differences on foreign currency borrowings relating to assets under construction for future productive use, which are included in the cost of those assets when they are regarded as an adjustment to interest costs on those foreign currency borrowings.
iv) Foreign exchange differences recorded as an adjustment to borrowing costs are presented in the statement of profit and loss, as a part of finance cost. All other foreign exchange gains and losses are presented in the statement of profit and loss on net basis.
v) In case of long term monetary items outstanding as at the end of year, exchange differences arising on settlement / restatement thereof are capitalised as part of the depreciable fixed assets to which the monetary item relates and depreciated over the remaining useful life of such assets. If such monetary items do not relate to acquisition of depreciable fixed assets, the exchange difference is amortised over the maturity period / up to the date of settlement of such monetary items, whichever is earlier, and charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss.
2.0 Dividends
Dividends are recognized as liability in the financial statements in the period in which they are appropriately authorized and no longer at the discretion of the company. For interim dividends, this is typically the date of approval by the Board of Directors. For final dividends, liability is recognized upon approval by the shareholders at the Annual General Meeting.
Proposed dividends that are declared after the reporting date are not recognized as a liability at the end of the reporting period but are disclosed in the notes to the financial statements in accordance with Ind AS-10 'Events occurring after reporting period'
Dividends are distributed from retained earnings and are subject to the availability of sufficient distributable profits and liquidity. All dividend payments are made in compliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.
2.1 Right-of-use (RoU) of Asset and Lease liabilities
The Company assesses whether a contract is or contains a lease, at the inception of a contract. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration. To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset.
At the date of commencement of the lease, the Company recognises a right-of-use asset ('ROU') and a corresponding lease liability. Right-of-use of assets are initially measured at cost, which comprises the amount of initial lease liability, any lease payments made at or before the
commencement date, less any lease incentive received, any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of the costs to dismantle or restore the asset. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any. Right-of-use assets are depreciated from the commencement date on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and useful life of the underlying asset. However, if the lease transfers ownership of the underlying asset to the Company by the end of the lease term or if the cost of the right-of-use asset reflects that the Company will exercise a purchase option, the right-of-use asset is depreciated over the useful life of the underlying asset.
Lease liabilities are initially measured at the present value of future lease payments over the lease term, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease, or if it cannot be readily determined, the Company's incremental borrowing rate. Lease liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using effective interest rate and are remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from change in index or rate, a reassessment of options, or a modification of the lease.
The Company has elected not to recognize RoU assets and lease liabilities for leases with a lease term of 12 months or less (short-term leases) and for leases of low-value assets. Lease payment for such leases is recognized as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
2.2 Financial Instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognised when a Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instruments.
i) Initial Recognition and measurement
On initial recognition, all the financial assets (excluding trade receivables) and liabilities are recognized initially at its fair value plus or minus transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of the financial asset or financial liability except financial asset or financial liability measured at fair value through profit or loss ("FVTPL"). Transaction costs of financial assets and liabilities carried at fair value through the Profit and Loss are immediately recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
However, trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component are measured at transaction price
ii) Subsequent measurement
a) Financial assets carried at amortised cost
A financial asset is subsequently measured at amortised cost if it is held within a business model whose objective is to hold the asset in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
b) Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI)
A financial asset is subsequently measured at fair value through other comprehensive income if it is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
c) Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL)
A financial asset is measured at fair value through profit and loss unless it is measured at amortized cost or at fair value through other comprehensive income.
d) Investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates
The Company has adopted to measure investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates at cost in accordance with Ind AS 27 and carrying amount as per previous GAAP at the date of transition has been considered as deemed cost in accordance with Ind AS 101.
e) Financial liabilities
Financial liabilities are classified as either financial liabilities at FVTPL or 'other financial liabilities'.
Financial liabilities at FVTPL
Financial liabilities are classified as at FVTPL when the financial liability is held for trading or are designated upon initial recognition as FVTPL. Gains or Losses on liabilities held for trading are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Other Financial liabilities
Other financial liabilities (including borrowings and trade and other payables) are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
For trade and other payables maturing within one year from the balance sheet date, the carrying amounts approximate fair value due to the short maturity of these instruments.
iii) Derecognition of financial instruments
A financial asset is derecognized when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire or it transfers the financial asset and the transfer qualifies for derecognition under Ind AS 109. A financial liability is derecognized when the obligation specified in the contract is discharged or cancelled or expired.
iv) Fair value measurement of financial instruments
The fair value of financial instruments is determined using the valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair value, maximising the use of relevant observable inputs and minimising the use of unobservable inputs.
Based on the three level fair value hierarchy, the methods used to determine the fair value of financial assets and liabilities include quoted market price, discounted cash flow analysis and valuation certified by the external valuer.
In case of financial instruments where the carrying amount approximates fair value due to the short maturity of those instruments, carrying amount is considered as fair value.
2.3 Impairment ofAssets i) Financial Assets
In accordance with Ind AS 109, the company recognizes loss allowances using the expected credit loss (ECL) model for the financial assets which are not fair valued through profit or loss.
Loss allowance for trade receivables with no significant financing component is measured at an amount equal to lifetime ECL. For all other financial assets, expected credit losses are measured at an amount equal to the 12- month ECL, unless there has been a significant increase in credit risk from initial recognition in which case those are measured at lifetime ECL. The amount of expected credit losses (or reversal) that is required to adjust the loss allowance at the reporting date to the amount that is required to be recognised, is recognized as an impairment gain or loss in statement of profit or loss.
ii) Non-Financial Assets
The carrying amounts of the Company's tangible and intangible assets are reviewed at each reporting date to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication exists, then the asset's recoverable amount is estimated in order to determine the extent of the impairment loss, if any.
The impairment loss is recognised as an expense in the Statement of Profit and Loss, unless the asset is carried at revalued amount, in which case any impairment loss of the revalued asset is treated as a revaluation decrease to the extent a revaluation reserve is available for that asset.
The recoverable amount is the greater of the net selling price and their value in use. Value in use is arrived at by discounting the future cash flows to their present value based on an appropriate discount factor.
When there is indication that an impairment loss recognised for an asset (other than a revalued asset) in earlier accounting periods no longer exists or may have decreased, such reversal of impairment loss is recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss, to the extent the amount was previously charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss. In case of revalued assets, such reversal is not recognised.
2.4 Revenue Recognition
Revenue is recognized to the extent that it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and the amount can be reliably measured
a) Revenue is recognised at the value of consideration received or receivable. The transaction price of goods sold and services rendered is net of variable consideration on account of various discounts and schemes offered by the company as part of the contract. The amount disclosed as revenue is net of returns, trade discounts, Goods and Services Tax (GST).
Provisions for rebates, discount and return are estimated and provided for in the year of sales and recorded as reduction of revenue.
b) Dividend income is accounted for when the right to receive the income is established.
2.5 Interest
Interest income from a financial asset is recognized when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the company and the amount of income can be measured reliably.
Income from interest is recognized using the effective interest rate (EIR). EIR is the rate that exactly discounts the estimated future cash payments or receipts over the expected life of the financial instrument or a shorter period, where appropriate, to the gross carrying amount of the financial asset. When calculating the effective interest rate, the Company estimates the expected cash flows by considering all the contractual terms of the financial instrument but does not consider the expected credit losses.
2.6 Income Taxes
Income tax expense comprises current tax and deferred tax. Income tax expense is recognized in the statement of profit and loss except to the extent that it relates to items recognized directly in equity or other comprehensive income, in which case it is also recognized in equity or other comprehensive income respectively.
Current income tax for current and prior periods is recognized at the amount expected to be paid to or recovered from the tax authorities, using the tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. The Company offsets current tax assets and current tax liabilities, where it has a legally enforceable right to set off the recognized amounts and where it intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are recognized for all temporary differences arising between the tax base of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the financial statements except when the deferred income tax arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and affects neither accounting nor taxable profit or loss at the time of the transaction. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are reviewed at each reporting date and are reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that the related tax benefit will be realized.
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are measured using tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date and are expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect of changes in tax rates on deferred income tax assets and liabilities
is recognized as income or expense in the period that includes the enactment or the substantive enactment date. A deferred income tax asset is recognized to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences and tax losses can be utilized.
Pursuant to Taxation Laws (Amendment) Ordinance 2019, the company has opted to pay Income Tax as provided under Section 115BAA of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
2.7 Borrowing Costs
Borrowing costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of a qualifying asset are capitalized as part of the cost of the asset. Other borrowing costs are recognized as an expense in the period in which they are incurred. Borrowing costs consist of interest and other costs that an entity incurs in connection with the borrowing of funds. Borrowing cost also includes exchange differences to the extent regarded as an adjustment to the borrowing costs.
|