KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes...<< Prices as on Oct 05, 2026 - 3:59PM >>  ABB India 6881.5  [ 0.40% ]  ACC 1182  [ -0.10% ]  Ambuja Cements 368  [ 1.38% ]  Asian Paints 2371.85  [ -1.43% ]  Axis Bank 1223.95  [ 0.82% ]  Bajaj Auto 10032.5  [ -0.37% ]  Bank of Baroda 232.35  [ 0.26% ]  Bharti Airtel 1782.5  [ 2.38% ]  Bharat Heavy 427.6  [ 1.33% ]  Bharat Petroleum 296.5  [ -1.50% ]  Britannia Industries 4780  [ -0.31% ]  Cipla 1334  [ -0.95% ]  Coal India 425  [ 0.83% ]  Colgate Palm 1764.5  [ 1.70% ]  Dabur India 378  [ 0.27% ]  DLF 672  [ 1.42% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1208  [ 0.66% ]  GAIL (India) 167.5  [ -1.93% ]  Grasim Industries 2979.1  [ 0.24% ]  HCL Technologies 1200  [ -3.69% ]  HDFC Bank 705  [ -1.99% ]  Hero MotoCorp 5080  [ -1.80% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1840  [ -0.05% ]  Hindalco Industries 940  [ -0.47% ]  ICICI Bank 1333  [ 2.11% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 725  [ 1.24% ]  IndusInd Bank 882.3  [ 0.26% ]  Infosys 1019.5  [ -1.50% ]  ITC 268.55  [ 4.49% ]  Jindal Steel 1107  [ 0.73% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 416.3  [ -0.83% ]  L&T 3740  [ 1.48% ]  Lupin 2010  [ -0.94% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2870  [ 0.66% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11522  [ 1.07% ]  MTNL 23.21  [ -6.03% ]  Nestle India 1298.3  [ -0.42% ]  NIIT 84  [ -1.29% ]  NMDC 73.8  [ -1.60% ]  NTPC 321.3  [ 1.45% ]  ONGC 225.5  [ 1.26% ]  Punj. NationlBak 112  [ 1.91% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 257  [ 0.92% ]  Reliance Industries 1186.1  [ 1.72% ]  SBI 959  [ 0.52% ]  Vedanta 255  [ 1.23% ]  Shipping Corpn. 290.6  [ 8.78% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1782  [ -1.55% ]  Tata Chemicals 617.75  [ 1.62% ]  Tata Consumer 954.3  [ 0.56% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 288.35  [ 2.98% ]  Tata Steel 178  [ -0.61% ]  Tata Power Co. 351  [ 0.29% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2108.35  [ 1.40% ]  Tech Mahindra 1538.4  [ -0.04% ]  UltraTech Cement 10878.2  [ 0.73% ]  United Spirits 1370.05  [ 2.38% ]  Wipro 162.2  [ 1.69% ]  Zee Entertainment 73.8  [ 2.64% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

VOLTAMP TRANSFORMERS LTD.

05 October 2026 | 03:59

Industry >> Power - Transmission/Equipment

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE540H01012 BSE Code / NSE Code 532757 / VOLTAMP Book Value (Rs.) 1,861.23 Face Value 10.00
Bookclosure 24/07/2026 52Week High 12863 EPS 301.85 P/E 34.99
Market Cap. 10684.69 Cr. 52Week Low 6666 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 5.67 / 0.95 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2026-03 

COMPANY OVERVIEW AND MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES NOTE: 1

1.1 CORPORATE INFORMATION

Voltamp Transformers Limited was incorporated in the year 1967 as Voltamp Transformers Private Limited in Vadodara, as a Private Company limited by shares. Subsequently, it was converted into a Public Company, in the year 2006. It has its registered office in Vadodara, and the manufacturing plants are located at Makarpura, Vadodara and at Savali, District Vadodara.

The Financial Statements of the Company for the year ended March 31, 2026 were authorized for issue in accordance with a resolution of the Board of Directors on May 05, 2026.

1.2 BASIS OF PREPARATION

i. Compliance with Ind AS

The financial statements comply in all material aspects with Indian Accounting Standards ("Ind AS") notified under section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 ("the Act"), Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 as amended by Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) (Amendment) Rules, 2016 and other relevant provisions of the Act as applicable.

ii. Historical cost convention

The financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost basis, except the following:

• Certain financial assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value;

• Defined benefit plans - plan assets measured at fair value.

iii. Functional and presentation currency

These financial statements are presented in Indian Rupees, which is the Company's functional currency, and all values are rounded to the nearest Lakhs, except otherwise indicated.

1.3 COMPOSITION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

The financial statements are drawn up in INR, the functional currency of the Company, and in accordance with Ind As presentation. The financial statements comprise:

- Balance Sheet

- Statement of Profit & Loss

- Statement of Changes in Equity

- Statement of Cash flow

- Notes to Financial Statement

1.4 MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND OTHER EXPLANTORY NOTES

A. Property, Plant and Equipment:

i. Recognition and measurement

Freehold land is carried at cost and not depreciated. All other items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and any accumulated impairment losses. Cost includes expenditure that is directly attributable to the acquisition of the items.

Income and expenses related to the incidental operations, not necessary to bring the item to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management, are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful life, then they are accounted and depreciated for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment.

An Item of Property, Plant and Equipment is derecognized upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss on disposal of an item of property, plant and equipment is recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

ii. Subsequent Expenditure

Subsequent expenditure is capitalized only if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Company.

iii. Capital Work-in-Progress

Plant and properties in the course of construction for production, supply or administrative purposes are carried out at cost, less any recognized impairment loss. Cost includes professional fees and, for qualifying assets, borrowing costs capitalized in accordance with the Company's accounting policies. Such Plant and Properties are classified and capitalized to the appropriate categories of Property, Plant and Equipment when completed and ready for intended use. Depreciation of these assets, on the same basis as other property assets, commences when the assets are ready for their intended use.

iv. Depreciation

Depreciation is recognized so as to write off the cost of the assets (other than freehold land and Capital work in progress) less their residual values over their useful lives, using the written down value method as per the useful life prescribed in schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013. The Estimated useful lives, residual values and depreciation methods are reviewed at the end of each reporting period, with the effect of any changes in

tho octimatorl arrnnntoH for on a nmcnorti\/o hacic Tho octimatorl ncofiil li\/oc are ac montinnorl holn\A/a

Asset

Useful Lives (Years)

Factory Building

30 years

Plant & Machinery

15 years

Electrical Installation

10 years

Furniture and Fixtures

10 years

Vehicles

8 years

Office Equipments

5 years

Computer & Hardware

3 years

B. Impairment:

Non - financial assets

At each balance sheet date, the Company assesses whether there is any indication that any property, plant and equipment and intangible assets with finite life may be impaired. If any such impairment exists, the recoverable amount of an asset is estimated to determine the extent of impairment, if any. Where it is not possible to estimate the recoverable amount of an individual asset, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the cash-generating unit to which the asset belongs.

Recoverable amount is the higher of fair valueless costs of disposal and value in use. If the recoverable amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is estimated to be less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount of the asset (or cash-generating unit) is reduced to its recoverable amount. An impairment loss is recognised in statement of Profit and Loss.

C. Inventories:

Inventories are measured at the lower of Cost and Net Realizable Value. The cost of inventories is based on the first-in first-out formula, and includes expenditure incurred in acquiring the inventories, production or conversion costs and other costs incurred in bringing them to their present location and condition. In the case of manufactured inventories and work in progress, costs include an appropriate share of fixed production overheads based on normal operating capacity.

Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less the estimated costs of completion and selling expenses. The Net realisable value of work in progress is determined with reference to the selling prices of related finished products.

Raw materials, components and other supplies held for use in the production of finished products are not written down below cost except in cases where material prices have declined and it is estimated that the cost of the finished products will exceed their net realizable value.

The comparison of cost and net realizable value is made on an item-by-item basis.

D. Financial Instruments:

A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.

Financial Assets:

Initial recognition and Measurement:

The Company recognizes financial assets when it becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. All financial assets are recognized at fair value on initial recognition, except for trade receivables which are initially measured at transaction price. Transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition of financial assets, that are not at fair value through profit or loss, are added to the fair value on initial recognition. Trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component are measured at transaction priceless any provisions for doubtful debts based on expected credit loss calculation. Provisions are made where there is evidence of a risk of non-payment, taking into account ageing, previous experience and general economic conditions. When a trade receivable is determined to be uncollectable it is written off, firstly against any provision available and then to the Statement of Profit and Loss.

Subsequent measurement:

Subsequent measurement is determined with reference to the classification of the respective financial assets. Based on the business model for managing the financial assets and the contractual cash flow characteristics of the financial asset, the Company classifies financial assets as subsequently measured at amortized cost, fair value through other comprehensive income or fair value through profit and loss.

Financial assets at amortized cost

Financial assets are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method if these financial assets are held within a business whose objective is to hold these assets in order to collect contractual cash flows and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. Amortized cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortization is included in finance income in the profit or loss. The losses arising from impairment are recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income

Financial assets are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income if these financial assets are held within a business whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding. Debt instruments included within the FVTOCI category are measured initially as well as at each reporting date at fair value. Fair value movements are recognized in the other comprehensive income (OCI).

The Company has made an irrevocable election to present in other comprehensive income subsequent changes in the fair value of equity investments not held for trading.

Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss

Financial assets are measured at fair value through profit or loss unless it is measured at amortized cost or at fair value through other comprehensive income on initial recognition.

Impairment of Financial assets

The Company assesses at each reporting date whether a financial asset or a group of financial assets is impaired. Ind AS 109 requires expected credit losses to be measured through a loss allowance. The Company recognizes lifetime expected losses for all contract assets and / or all trade receivables that do not constitute a financing transaction. For all other financial assets, expected credit losses are measured at an amount equal to 12 months expected credit losses or at an amount equal to lifetime expected losses, if the credit risk on the financial asset has increased significantly since initial recognition.

The Company follows 'simplified approach' for recognition of impairment loss allowance on:

- Trade receivables

The application of simplified approach does not require the company to track changes in credit risk. Rather, it recognizes impairment loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date, right from its initial recognition.

ECL is presented as an allowance, i.e., as an integral part of the measurement of those assets in the Statement of Assets & Liabilities. The allowance reduces the net carrying amount. Until the asset meets write-off criteria, the company does not reduce impairment allowance from the gross carrying amount.

Derecognition of financial assets

The Company derecognizes a financial asset when the contractual rights to the cash flows from the asset expires, or when it transfers the financial asset and substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership of the asset to another party.

On de-recognition, any gains or losses on all debt instruments (other than debt instruments measured at FVTOCI) and equity instruments (measured at FVTPL) are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss. Gains and losses in respect of debt instruments measured at FVTOCI and that are accumulated in OCI are reclassified to profit or loss on de-recognition. Gains or losses on equity instruments measured at FVTOCI that are recognized and accumulated in OCI are not reclassified to profit or loss on de-recognition.

Financial Liabilities:

Initial recognition and Measurement:

The Company's financial liabilities include trade and other payables, loans and borrowings. All financial liabilities are recognized initially at fair value and in the case of loans, borrowings and payables recognized net of directly attributable transaction costs.

Subsequent measurement:

The measurement of financial liabilities depends on their classification, as described below:

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL):

Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss include financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through profit or loss. Financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss are designated at the initial date of recognition, and only if the criteria in Ind-AS 109 are satisfied. For liabilities designated as FVTPL, fair value gains / losses attributable to changes in own credit risk is recognized in OCI. These gains / losses are not subsequently transferred to profit or loss. However, the Company may transfer the cumulative gain or loss within equity. All other changes in fair value of such liability are recognized in the statement of profit or loss.

Financial liabilities measured at amortised cost or Loans and borrowings:

Financial liabilities classified and measured at amortized cost such as loans and borrowings are initially recognized at fair value, net of transaction cost incurred. After initial recognition, financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortized cost using the Effective interest rate (EIR) method. Gains and losses are recognized in profit or loss when the liabilities are derecognized as well as through the EIR amortization process.

Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an Integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included as finance costs in the statement of profit and loss.

Derecognition:

A financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the statement of profit and loss.

Off-setting of financial instruments:

Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the Statement of Assets & Liabilities if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously. The legally enforceable right must not be contingent on future events and must be enforceable in the normal course of business and in the event of default, insolvency or bankruptcy of the Company, or the counterparty.

E. Cash and Cash Equivalents:

Cash and cash equivalents in the balance sheet comprise cash at banks and on hand and highly liquid investments with an original maturity of three months or less, which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.

Cash Flow Statement

Cash flows are reported using the indirect method, whereby profit for the period is adjusted for the effects of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past or future operating cash receipts or payments and item of income or expenses associated with investing or financing cash flows. The cash flows from the operating, investing and financing activities of the Company segregated.

In the Cash-flow statement, cash and cash equivalents are shown net of bank overdrafts, which are included as current borrowings in liabilities on the balance sheet.

F. Revenue recognition:

I. Revenue from sale of product:

Revenue from contracts with customers is recognized when control of the goods or services are transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. The Company assesses promises in the contract that are separate performance obligations to which a portion of transaction price is allocated.

Revenue from the sale of goods is recognized at the point in time when control of the asset is transferred to the customer, generally on the delivery of the goods and based on contracts with the customers.

Revenue is measured based on the transaction price, which is the consideration, adjusted for volume discounts, price concessions, incentives and returns, if any, as specified in the contracts with the customers. Revenue excludes taxes collected from customers on behalf of the government.

The Company considers whether there are other promises in the contract that are separate performance obligations to which a portion of the transaction price needs to be allocated. In determining the transaction price, the Company considers the effects of variable consideration, the existence of significant financing component, non-cash component and consideration payable to the customer like return, allowances, trade discounts and volume rebates.

II. Revenue from sale of Service:

Revenue from service related activities is recognized as and when services are rendered and on the basis of contractual terms with the parties.

G. Other Incomes:

Interest income:

Interest income from the financial assets is recognized on a time basis, by reference to the principle outstanding using the effective interest method provided it is probable that the economic benefits associated with the interest will flow to the Company and the amount of interest can be measured reliably. The effective interest rate is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash receipts through the expected life of the financial asset to the gross carrying amount of that financial asset.

H. Employee benefits:

i. Defined Benefit Obligation Plans:

Gratuity

The Company provides for gratuity, a defined benefit plan (the "Gratuity Plan") covering eligible employees in accordance with the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972. The Gratuity Plan provides a lump sum payment to vested employees at retirement, death, incapacitation or termination of employment, of an amount based on the respective employee's salary and the tenure of employment. The gratuity plan in the Company is funded through annual contributions to Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) and ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co. Ltd. under its Company's Gratuity Scheme. The liability or asset recognized in the balance sheet in respect of defined benefit gratuity plans is the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period less the fair value of plan assets. The Company's liability is actuarially determined (using the Projected Unit Credit method) at the end of each year. The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of government bonds. Remeasurement gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are charged or credited to equity in other comprehensive income in the period in which they arise. They are included in retained earnings in the statement of changes in equity and in the balance sheet. Past-service costs are recognized immediately in profit or loss.

Compensated Absences

Accumulated compensated absences, which are expected to be availed or encashed within 12 months from the end of the year and are treated as short term employee benefits. The obligation towards the same is measured at the expected cost of accumulating compensated absences as the additional amount expected to be paid as a result of the unused entitlement as at the year end.

Accumulated compensated absences, which are expected to be availed or encashed beyond 12 months from the end of the year end are treated as other long term employee benefits. The Company's liability is actuarially determined (using the Projected Unit Credit method) at the end of each year. The present value of the defined benefit obligation is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows using interest rates of government bonds. Actuarial gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognized in profit or loss in the period in which they arise. Past-service costs are recognized immediately in profit or loss.

ii. Defined Contribution Plans:

Superannuation fund:

The Company has a superannuation plan for the benefit of its employees. Employees who are members of the defined benefit superannuation plan are entitled to benefits depending on the years of service and salary

drawn. Such contributions are recognized as an expense as and when incurred. The Company does not have any further obligations beyond this contribution.

Provident Fund & Employee State Insurance:

Contribution towards provident fund and employee state insurance for employees is made to the regulatory authorities, where the Company has no further obligations. Such benefits are classified as Defined Contribution Schemes as the Company does not carry any further obligations, apart from the contributions made on a monthly basis.

iii. Short-term obligations:

Liabilities for wages and salaries, including non-monetary benefits that are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service are recognised in respect of employee's services up to the end of the reporting period and are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities are settled. The liabilities are presented as current employee benefit obligations in the balance sheet.

I. Taxation:

i. Current Income Tax:

The income tax expense or credit for the period is the tax payable on the current period's taxable income based on the applicable income tax rate adjusted by changes in deferred tax assets and liabilities attributable to temporary differences.

The current income tax charge is calculated on the basis of the tax laws enacted or substantively enacted at the end of the reporting period in India. Management periodically evaluates positions taken in tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulation is subject to interpretation. It establishes provisions where appropriate on the basis of amounts expected to be paid to the tax authorities.

ii. Deferred Tax:

Deferred income tax is provided in full, using the liability method, on temporary differences arising between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts in the standalone financial statements. Deferred income tax is not accounted for if it arises from initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction other than a business combination that at the time of the transaction affects neither accounting nor taxable profit nor loss. Deferred income tax is determined using tax rates (and laws) that have been enacted or substantially enacted by the end of the reporting period and are expected to apply when the related deferred income tax asset is realized or the deferred income tax liability is settled.

Deferred tax assets are recognised for all deductible temporary differences only if it is probable that future taxable amounts will be available to utilize those temporary differences.

Deferred tax liabilities are not recognised for temporary differences between the carrying amount and tax bases of investments in subsidiaries, branches and associates and interest in joint arrangements where the Company is able to control the timing of the reversal of the temporary differences and it is probable that the differences will not reverse in the foreseeable future.

Deferred tax assets are not recognised for temporary differences between the carrying amount and tax bases of investments in subsidiaries, branches and associates and interest in joint arrangements where it is not probable that the differences will reverse in the foreseeable future and taxable profit will not be available against which the temporary difference can be utilized.

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets and liabilities and when the deferred tax balances relate to the same taxation authority. Current tax assets and tax liabilities are offset where the entity has a legally enforceable right to offset and intends either to settle on a net basis, or to realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.

Current and deferred tax is recognised in profit or loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case, the tax is also recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity, respectively.

J. Provisions and Contingencies:

i. Provisions:

Provisions for legal claims, product warranties and make good obligations are recognised when the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of past events, it is probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation and the amount can be reliably estimated. Provisions are not recognised for future operating losses.

Where there are a number of similar obligations, the likelihood that an outflow will be required in settlement is determined by considering the class of obligations as a whole. A provision is recognised even if the likelihood of an outflow with respect to any one item included in the same class of obligations may be small.

Long-term provisions are determined by discounting the expected future cash flows at a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money. Short term provisions are carried at their redemption value and are not offset against receivables from reimbursements.

Provisions are measured at the present value of management's best estimate of the expenditure required to settle the present obligation at the end of the reporting period. The discount rate used to determine the present value is a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. The increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as interest expense.

ii. Contingent Liabilities:

Contingent liabilities are disclosed when there is a possible obligation arising from past events, the existence of which will be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the Company or a present obligation that arises from past events where it is either not probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle or a reliable estimate of the amount cannot be made.

K. Earnings per Share:

(i) Basic earnings per share

Basic earnings per equity share are calculated by dividing:

- The profit attributable to owners of the Company, excluding any costs of servicing equity other than ordinary shares.

- By the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the financial year, adjusted for bonus elements in equity shares issued during the year.

(ii) Diluted earnings per share

Diluted earnings per share adjust the figures used in the determination of basic earnings per share to take into account:

- the after income tax effect of interest and other financing costs associated with dilutive potential equity shares, and

- the weighted average number of additional ordinary shares that would have been outstanding assuming the conversion of all dilutive potential equity shares.

L. Leases:

A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.

Company as a lessee Lease Liability

At the commencement date, the Company measures the lease liability at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at that date. The lease payments shall be discounted using incremental borrowing rate.

Right-of-use assets

Initially recognised at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or prior to the commencement date of the lease plus any initial direct costs less any lease incentives.

Subsequent measurement

Lease Liability

Company measure the lease liability by (a) increasing the carrying amount to reflect interest on the lease liability; (b) reducing the carrying amount to reflect the lease payments made; and (c) remeasuring the carrying amount to reflect any reassessment or lease modifications.

Right-of-use assets

Subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. Right-of-use assets are depreciated from the commencement date on a straight line basis over the shorter of the lease term and useful life of the under lying asset.

Impairment

Right of use assets is evaluated for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. For the purpose of impairment testing, the recoverable amount (i.e. the higher of the fair value less cost to sell and the value-in-use) is determined on an individual asset basis unless the asset does not generate cash flows that are largely independent of those from other assets. In such cases, the recoverable amount is determined for the Cash Generating Unit (CGU) to which the asset belongs.

Short term Lease:

Short term lease is that, at the commencement date, has a lease term of 12 months or less. A lease that contains a purchase option is not a short-term lease. If the Company elected to apply short term lease, the lessee shall recognise the lease payments associated with those leases as an expense on either a straight-line basis over the lease term or another systematic basis. The lessee shall apply another systematic basis if that basis is more representative of the pattern of the lessee's benefit.

Company as a lessor

Leases for which the Company is a lessor is classified as a finance or operating lease. Whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessee, the contract is classified as a finance lease. All other leases are classified as operating leases.

1.5 KEY ACCOUNTING JUDGEMENTS, ESTIMATES AND ASSUMPTIONS

While preparing financial statements in conformity with Ind AS, the management has made certain estimates and assumptions that require subjective and complex judgments. These judgments affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amount of assets, liabilities, income and expenses, disclosure of contingent liabilities at the statement of financial position date and the reported amount of income and expenses for the reporting period. Financial

reporting results rely on the Management estimate of the effect of certain matters that are inherently uncertain. Future events rarely develop exactly as forecasted and the best estimates require adjustments, as actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions. Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on an ongoing basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized prospectively.

Judgment, estimates and assumptions are required in particular for:

(i) Determination of the estimated useful life of tangible assets:

Useful life of tangible assets is based on the life prescribed in Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013. In cases, where the useful life are different from that prescribed in Schedule II, they are based on technical advice, taking into account the nature of the asset, the estimated usage of the asset, the operating conditions of the asset, past history of replacement, anticipated technological changes, manufacturers warranties and maintenance support.

(ii) Recognition and measurement of defined benefit obligations:

The obligation arising from defined benefit plan is determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions. Key actuarial assumptions include discount rate, trends in salary escalation, actuarial rates and life expectancy. The discount rate is determined by reference to market yields at the end of the reporting period on government bonds. The period to maturity of the underlying bonds correspond to the probable maturity of the post-employment benefit obligations. Due to complexities involved in the valuation and its long term nature, defined benefit obligation is highly sensitive to changes in these assumptions. All assumptions are reviewed at each reporting period.

(iii) Recognition of deferred tax liabilities:

Deferred tax assets and liabilities are recognized for the future tax consequences of temporary differences between the carrying values of assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases, and unutilized business loss and depreciation carry-forwards and tax credits. Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent that it is probable that future taxable income will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, unused tax losses, depreciation carry-forwards and unused tax credits could be utilized.

(iv) Discounting of financial assets / liabilities:

All financial assets / liabilities are required to be measured at fair value on initial recognition. In case of financial assets / liabilities which are required to be subsequently measured at amortized cost, interest is accrued using the effective interest method.

(v) Provisions:

Significant estimates are involved in the determination of provisions related to liquidated damages and warranty costs. The Company records a provision for onerous sales contracts when current estimates of total contract costs exceed expected contract revenue. The provision for warranty, liquidated damages, onerous contracts is based on the best estimate required to settle the present obligation at the end of the reporting period.

Legal proceedings often involve complex legal issues and are subject to substantial uncertainties. Accordingly, considerable judgment is part of determining whether it is probable that there is a present obligation as a result of a past event at the end of the reporting period, whether it is probable that such a Legal Proceeding will result in an outflow of resources and whether the amount of the obligation can be reliably estimated. Internal and external counsels are generally part of the determination process.

NOTE: 2

Recent Accounting Pronouncements:

Ministry of Corporate Affairs ("MCA") notifies new amendments to the existing standards under Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules as issued from time to time. For the year ended March 31, 2026, MCA has notified amendments to Ind AS 21 - The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates, Ind AS 1 - Presentation of Financial Statements, Ind AS 7 - Statement of Cash Flows, Ind AS 107 - Financial Instruments: Disclosures and Ind AS 12, International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules. The Company has reviewed the new pronouncements and based on its evaluation given necessary impact (including additional disclosures) as applicable.