2. MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
The accounting policies set out below have been applied consistently to the periods presented in these standalone financial statements.
a. Property, plant and equipment Recognition and measurement
Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost, less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses.
The cost of an item of property, plant and equipment comprises: (a) its purchase price, including import duties and non-refundable purchase taxes, after deducting trade discounts and rebates; b) any costs directly attributable to bringing the asset to the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management.
The cost of a self-constructed item of property, plant and equipment comprises the cost of materials and direct labour, any other cost directly attributable to bringing the item to working condition for its intended use.
The cost of improvements to leasehold premises, if recognition criteria are met, are capitalised and disclosed separately under leasehold improvement.
An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of property, plant and equipment (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of property,
plant and equipment) is included in the Statement of profit and loss when such asset is derecognised.
Subsequent cost
Subsequent costs are included in the asset's carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with expenditure will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other subsequent cost are charged to the Statement of profit and loss at the time of incurrence.
Depreciation
Depreciation on PPE is provided on the straight-line method computed on the basis of useful life prescribed in Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013 (‘Schedule II’) on a pro-rata basis from the date the asset is available for use. Considering the applicability of Schedule II as mentioned above, in respect of certain class of assets- the Company has assessed the useful lives (as mentioned in the table below) lower than as prescribed in Schedule II, based on the technical assessment.
Freehold land is not depreciated.
Leasehold improvements are depreciated on a straight¬ line basis over the period of the initial lease term or 10 years, whichever is lower. Any refurbishment of structure is depreciated over a period of 5 years.
Depreciation is calculated on a pro rata basis for assets purchased/sold during the year.
The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property plant and equipment are reviewed by management at each reporting date and adjusted prospectively, as appropriate.
Capital work-in-progress
Cost of property, plant and equipment not ready for use as at the reporting date are disclosed as capital work-in¬ progress.
Investment properties
(Recognition and initial measurement)
Investment properties are properties held to earn rentals or for capital appreciation, or both. Investment properties are measured initially at their cost of acquisition, including transaction costs. Subsequent costs are included in the asset’s carrying amount or recognized as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the asset will flow to the Company. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognized in Statement of profit and loss as incurred.
Properties held under leases are classified as investment properties when it is held to earn rentals or for capital appreciation or for both, rather than for sale in the ordinary course of business or for use in production or administrative functions. In case of subleases, where the Company is immediate lessor, the right of use arising out of related sub leases is assessed for classification as investment property.
Subsequent measurement (depreciation, useful lives and impairment)
Investment properties are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses, if any. Depreciation on leased investment properties is provided on the straight¬ line method over the lease period of the right-of-use assets, depreciation on owned investment properties is provided on the straight-line method over the useful life of the asset.
Though, the Company measures investment properties using cost based measurement, the fair value of investment property is disclosed in the notes. Fair values are determined based on an annual evaluation performed by an accredited external independent valuer applying a valuation model acceptable internationally.
Impairment loss is recognised when carrying value exceeds recoverable value as per Ind AS 36.
De-recognition
Investment properties are de-recognized either when they have been disposed of or when they are permanently withdrawn from use and no future economic benefit is expected from their disposal. The difference between the net disposal proceeds, if any, and the carrying amount of the asset is recognized in the Statement of profit and loss in the period of de-recognition.
b. Business combination and intangible assets Business combination and goodwill
The Company accounts for the business combinations using the acquisition method when control is transferred to the Company. The consideration transferred in the acquisition is generally measured at fair value as at the date the control is acquired ('acquisition date'), as are the net identifiable assets (tangible and intangible assets) acquired and any non-controlling interest in the acquired business. Transaction costs are expensed as incurred, except to the extent related to the issue of debt or equity securities.
Goodwill is initially measured at cost, being the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. If the fair value of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate consideration transferred, the Company re-assesses whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and all of the liabilities assumed and reviews the procedures used to measure the amounts to be recognized at the acquisition date. If the reassessment still results in an excess of the fair value of net assets acquired over the aggregate consideration transferred, then the gain is recognized in Other Comprehensive Income (‘OCI’) and accumulated in equity as capital reserve. However, if there is no clear evidence of bargain purchase, the entity recognises the gain directly in equity as capital reserve, without routing the same through OCI.
Any goodwill that arises is tested for impairment at least on an annual basis, based on a number of factors, including operating results, business plans and future cash flows.
The consideration transferred does not include amounts related to the settlement of pre-existing relationships with the acquirer. Such amounts are generally recognized in the Statement of profit and loss.
Other intangible assets
Intangible assets that are acquired are recognized only if it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the Company and the cost of assets can be measured reliably. The intangible assets are recorded at cost of acquisition including incidental costs related to acquisition and installation and are carried at cost less accumulated amortization and impairment losses, if any.
Gain or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the intangible asset and are recognised in the Statement of profit and loss when the asset is derecognized.
i. Subsequent cost
Subsequent costs is capitalized only when it increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All the subsequent expenditure on intangible assets is recognized in Statement of profit and loss, as incurred.
ii. Amortisation
Identified intangible assets with indefinite life are tested for impairment on annual basis and hence not amortised.
Amortisation of intangible assets (with definite life) is calculated over their estimated useful lives as stated below using straight-line method. Amortisation is calculated on a pro-rata basis for assets purchased /disposed during the year. Amortisation has been charged based on the following useful lives:
Amortisation method, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.
*During the previous year, basis the state of operations attributable to the operational synergies and expansion in
market share in the acquired territories, the management has carried out a reassessment of useful life of such franchisee rights and has concluded it to be an asset with indefinite useful life w.e.f. 1 April 2024.
c. Inventories
Inventories consist of raw materials which are of a perishable nature and traded goods. Inventories for traded goods are valued at lower of cost and net realisable value (‘NRV’). Raw materials are not written down below cost except in cases where material prices have declined and it is estimated that the cost of the finished goods will exceed their NRV. Cost of inventories has been determined using weighted average cost method and comprise all costs of purchase after deducting nonrefundable rebates and discounts and all other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Provision is made for items which are not likely to be consumed and other anticipated losses wherever considered necessary. The comparison of cost and NRV is made on at item group level basis at each reporting date.
d. Leases
The Company as a lessee
The Company enters into an arrangement for lease of buildings and office equipments. Such arrangements are generally for a fixed period but may have extension or termination options. In accordance with Ind AS 116 - Leases, at inception of the contract, the Company assesses whether a contract is, or contains a lease. A lease is defined as ‘a contract, or part of a contract, that conveys the right to control the use an asset (the underlying asset) for a period of time in exchange for consideration’.
To assess whether a contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset, the Company assesses whether:
• The contract involves the use of an identified asset - this may be specified explicitly or implicitly, and should be physically distinct or represent substantially all of the capacity of a physically distinct asset. If the supplier has a substantive substitution right, then the asset is not identified;
• The Company has the right to obtain substantially all of the economic benefits from use of the asset throughout the period of use; and
The Company assesses whether it has the right to direct ‘how and for what purpose’ the asset is used throughout the period of use. At inception or on reassessment of a contract that contains a lease component, the Company allocates the consideration in the contract to each lease component on the basis of their relative stand-alone prices. However, for the leases of land and buildings in which it is a lessee, the Company has elected not to separate non-lease components and account for the lease and non-lease components as a single lease component.
Measurement and recognition of leases as a lessee
The Company recognizes a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The right-of- use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of costs to dismantle and remove the underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any lease incentives received.
The right-of-use assets is subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated depreciation, accumulated impairment losses (unless such right of use assets fulfills the requirements of Ind AS 40 - Investment Property and is accounted for as there under), if any and adjusted for any re-measurement of the lease liability. The right-of- use assets is depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date over the shorter of lease term or useful life of right-of-use asset. Right-of-use assets are tested for impairment whenever there is any indication that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable. Impairment loss, if any, is recognised in the Standalone Statement of profit and loss.
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date, discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if that rate cannot be readily determined, the Company’s incremental borrowing rate. Generally, the Company uses its incremental borrowing rate as the discount rate.
Lease payments included in the measurement of the lease liability comprise the following:
• Fixed payments, including in-substance fixed payments;
• Variable lease payments that depend on an index or a rate, initially measured using the index or rate as at the commencement date;
• Amounts expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee; and
• The exercise price under a purchase option that the Company is reasonably certain to exercise, lease payments in an optional renewal period if the Company is reasonably certain to exercise an extension option, and penalties for early termination of a lease unless the Company is reasonably certain not to terminate early.
The lease liability is measured at amortized cost using the effective interest method. It is remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, if there is a change in the Company’s estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, or if the Company changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option. When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or is recorded in Statement of profit and loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero, as the case may be.
The Company presents right-of-use assets that do not meet the definition of investment property and lease liabilities as a separate line item in the standalone financial statements of the Company.
The Company has elected not to apply the requirements of Ind AS 116 - Leases to short-term leases of all assets that have a lease term of 12 months or less and leases for which the underlying asset is of low value. The lease payments associated with these leases are recognized as an expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
As a lessee, the Company determines the lease term as the noncancellable period of a lease adjusted with any option to extend or terminate the lease, if the use of such option is reasonably certain. The Company makes an assessment on the expected lease term on a lease-by-lease basis and thereby assesses whether
it is reasonably certain that any options to extend or terminate the contract will be exercised. In evaluating the lease term, the Company considers factors such as any significant leasehold improvements undertaken over the lease term, costs relating to the termination of the lease and the importance of the underlying asset to the Company’s operations taking into account the location of the underlying asset and the availability of suitable alternatives. The lease term in future periods is reassessed to ensure that the lease term reflects the current economic circumstances. Certain lease arrangements includes the options to extend or terminate the lease before the end of the lease term. ROU assets and lease liabilities includes these options when it is reasonably certain that they will be exercised.
The Company as a lessor
When the Company acts as an intermediate lessor, it determines at lease inception whether each lease is a finance lease or an operating lease. To classify each lease, the Company makes an overall assessment of whether the lease transfers substantially all of the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of the underlying asset. If this is the case, then the lease is a finance lease; if not, then it is an operating lease. As part of this assessment, the Company considers certain indicators such as whether the lease is for the major part of the economic life of the asset.
When the Company is an intermediate lessor, it accounts for its interests in the head lease and the sub-lease separately. It assesses the lease classification of a sub¬ lease with reference to the right-of-use asset arising from the head lease, not with reference to the underlying asset. If a head lease is a short-term lease to which the Company applies the exemption described above, then it classifies the sub-lease as an operating lease.
The Company recognizes lease payments received under operating leases as income on a straight-line basis over the lease term as part of ‘other income’.
In case of a finance lease, finance income is recognised over the lease term based on a pattern reflecting a constant periodic rate of return on the lessor’s net investment in the lease.
e. Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs attributable to the acquisition or construction of a qualifying asset are capitalised as part of the cost of the asset. A qualifying asset is one that necessarily takes substantial period of time to get ready for intended use. Other borrowing costs are recognised as an expense in the period in which they are incurred. Borrowing cost includes exchange differences to the extent regarded as an adjustment to the borrowing costs, if any.
f. Impairment of non-financial assets
At each reporting date, the Company reviews the carrying amounts of its non-financial assets to determine whether there is any indication of impairment. If any such indication of impairment exists, then the asset's recoverable amount is estimated. For impairment testing, assets are grouped together into the smallest group of assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or cash generating units (‘CGU’). Goodwill arising from a business combination is allocated to CGU or groups of CGUs that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the combination.
The recoverable amount of an asset or CGU is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. Value in use is based on the estimated future cash flows, discounted to their present value using a discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset or CGU. An impairment loss is recognised if the carrying amount of an asset or CGU exceeds its estimated recoverable amount.
Impairment losses are recognised in the Statement of profit and loss. They are allocated first to reduce the carrying amount of any goodwill allocated to the CGU and then to reduce the carrying amounts of the other assets in the CGU on a pro-rata basis.
An impairment loss in respect of goodwill is not reversed. For other assets, an impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the estimates used to determine the recoverable amount. Such a reversal is made only to the extent that the asset's carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised.
The key assumptions used to determine the recoverable amount for the different CGUs, including a sensitivity analysis, as per management’s best estimates and its business plans, are as under
• Gross Margins
• Discount Rates
• Material Price inflation
• Growth rate
• Rent expense
• Salaries and wages
• Royalty and marketing fees
The management believes that no reasonably possible change in any of the key assumptions used in value in use calculation would cause the carrying value of the CGU to materially exceed its value in use.
Gross Margins - Gross margins are based on average values achieved in the preceding years and is expected to remain constant during the budget period. These have not increased over the budget period for anticipated efficiency improvements as the increase, if any, is expected to be marginal.
Discount rates - Discount rates represent the current market assessment of the risks specific to each CGU, taking into consideration the time value of money and individual risks of the underlying assets that have not been incorporated in the cash flow estimates. The discount rate calculation is based on the specific circumstances of the Company and is derived from its weighted average cost of capital (WACC). The cost of equity is derived from the expected return on investment by the Company’s investors.
Materials price inflation - Past actual material price movements are used as an indicator of future price movements.
Growth rate estimates - Rates are based on management's estimate through internal and published industry research.
Rent expense, Salaries and wages, Royalty and Marketing expenses - Past actual rate movements are used as an indicator of future rate movements. Any subsequent changes in the above factors could impact the recoverable value.
|