1. COMPANY OVERVIEW
Sonata Software Limited ("SSL" or the "Company") is a Company primarily engaged in the business of providing Information Technology Services and Solutions to its customers in the United States of America, Europe, Middle East, Asia, Australia and India.
The Company is a public limited company incorporated and domiciled in India with its registered office at Mumbai and operationally headquartered at Bengaluru. The Company is listed on The National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited. The standalone financial statements have been approved for issue by the Company's Board of Directors on May 07, 2026.
The material accounting policies applied in the preparation of the standalone financial statements are set out below. These policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.
2. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES2.1 BASIS OF PREPARATION & PRESENTATION OF STANDALONE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
a. Statement of compliance
These standalone financial statements have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards ("Ind AS") prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 ('the Act') read with Rule 3 of the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 and Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2016 as amended from time to time and presentation requirements of Division II of Schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013, (Ind AS compliant Schedule III), as applicable to the financial statements and other provisions of the Act.
b. Basis of measurement
The standalone financial statements have been prepared on a historical cost convention, on a going concern and on an accrual basis, except for certain financial instruments which are measured at fair values or amortised cost at the end of each reporting period. Historical cost is generally based on the fair value of the consideration given in exchange for goods and services. Fair value is the price that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants at the measurement date. Fair value for measurement and/or disclosure purpose in these financial statements is determined on such a basis, except for share based payment transactions that are within the scope of Ind AS 102 Share-based Payments, leasing transactions that are within the scope of Ind AS 116 Leases, and measurements that have some similarities to fair value but are not fair value, such as 'value in use', in Ind AS 36 Impairment of assets. Also, net defined benefit - assets / liabilities is valued at fair value of plan assets less present value of defined benefit obligation.
All assets and liabilities have been classified as current and non-current as per the Company's normal operating cycle. The operating cycle is the time between deployment of resources and the realization in cash or cash equivalents of the consideration for such services rendered. The Company's normal operating cycle is twelve months.
Current/ Non-current classification:
The Company classifies an asset as current asset when:
- it expects to realise the asset, or intends to sell or consume it, in its normal operating cycle;
- it holds the asset primarily for the purpose of trading;
- it expects to realise the asset within twelve months after the reporting period; or
- the asset is cash or a cash equivalent unless the asset is restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period.
All other assets are classified as non-current.
A liability is classified as current when -
- it expects to settle the liability in its normal operating cycle;
- it holds the liability primarily for the purpose of trading;
- the liability is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting period; or
- it does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting period. Terms of a liability that could, at the option of the counterparty, result in its settlement by the issue of equity instruments do not affect its classification.
All other liabilities are classified as non-current.
. Functional and presentation currency
Items included in the standalone financial statements of the Company are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the Company operates (i.e. the functional currency). The standalone financial statements are presented in Indian Rupee, the national currency of India, which is the functional currency of the Company. The functional currency of its branches is as per its respective domicile currency.
All amounts rounded off to the nearest Rupees (?) in Lakhs except per share data and unless otherwise indicated. Transactions and balances with value below rounding off norm adopted by the Company have been reflected as '-' in relevant notes to the financial statements (as applicable).
I. Use of judgement, estimates and assumptions
The preparation of the standalone financial statements in conformity with Ind AS requires the management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions considered in the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure relating to contingent liabilities as at the date of financial statement and the reported amounts of income and expenditure during the reported year. Estimates and underlying assumptions are reviewed on a periodic basis. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized in the period in which the estimates are revised and future periods affected.
In particular, information about significant areas of estimation, uncertainty and critical judgments in applying accounting policies that have the most significant effect on the amounts recognized in the standalone financial statements are included in the following notes:
i) Impairment testing
Goodwill is tested for impairment annually and investments are tested for impairment when events occur or changes in circumstances indicate that the recoverable amount of the asset or cash generating units is less than its carrying value. The recoverable amount of cash generating units is higher of value-in-use and fair value less cost to dispose. The calculation of value in use of a cash generating unit involves use of significant estimates and assumptions which includes turnover and earnings multiples, growth rates and net margins used to calculate projected future cash flows, risk-adjusted discount rate, future economic and market conditions.
ii) Depreciation and amortisation
Depreciation and amortisation is based on management estimates of the future useful lives of certain class of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets. Estimates may change due to technological developments, competition, changes in market conditions and other factors and may result in changes in the estimated useful life and in the depreciation and amortisation charges. The policy for the same has been explained under note 2.2(e).
iii) Revenue recognition
Refer note 2.2(l)(b)
iv) Expected credit losses on financial assets
The impairment provisions of financial assets are based on assumptions about risk of default and expected timing of collection. The Company estimates the probability of collection of accounts receivable by analyzing historical payment patterns, customer concentrations, customer credit worthiness and current economic trends. If the financial condition of a customer deteriorates, additional allowances may be required. The policy for the same has been explained under Note-2.2(r)
v) Contingent liabilities
Refer note-2.2(t).
vi) Income taxes and deferred taxes
The primary tax jurisdiction for the Company is India. Judgments are involved in determining the provision for income taxes including judgment on whether tax positions are probable of being sustained in tax assessments. A tax assessment can involve complex issues, which can only be resolved over extended time periods. Deferred tax is recorded on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts at the rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date. The ultimate realization of deferred tax assets is dependent upon the generation of future taxable profits during the periods in which those temporary differences and tax loss carry forwards become deductible. The Company considers the expected reversal of deferred tax liabilities and projected future taxable income in making this assessment. The amount of the deferred tax assets considered realizable, however, could be reduced in the near term if estimates of future taxable income during the carry-forward period are reduced. The policy for the same has been explained under Note 2.2 (j)
vii) Leases
The Company assesses at the lease commencement date whether it is reasonably certain to exercise the extension options. The Company assesses whether it is reasonable certain to exercise the options if there is a significant event or significant changes in circumstances within the control. The policy for the same has been explained under note 2.2(f).
viii) Other estimates
The stock compensation expense is determined based on the Company's estimate of equity instruments that will eventually vest (Refer note 33).
Fair valuation of derivative hedging instruments designated as cash flow hedges involves significant estimates relating to the occurrence of forecasted transaction.
2 SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIESa. Investment in subsidiaries
Investment in equity instruments of subsidiaries are measured at cost and subsequently measured at cost less impairment, if any, as per Ind AS 27. At each reporting date the Company assesses whether there is any indication of impairment and recognises impairment loss when necessary. Dividend income from subsidiaries is recognised when its right to receive the dividend is established.
b. Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, if any. Cost includes expenditures directly attributable to the acquisition of the asset. Cost of an item of property, plant and equipment (including capital work in progress) comprises its purchase price, including import duties and non-refundable purchase taxes, after deducting trade discounts and rebates, any directly attributable costs of bringing the item to it working condition for its intended use.
When parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, they are accounted for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment. Subsequent expenditure relating to property, plant and equipment is capitalized only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with these will flow to the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. Repairs and maintenance costs are recognized in the statement of profit and loss when incurred.
An item of property, plant and equipment is derecognized upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected to arise from the continued use of the asset. Any gain or loss arising on the disposal or retirement of an item of property, plant and equipment is determined as the difference between the sales proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and is recognized in the statement of profit and loss.
c. Capital work-in-progress
Amounts paid towards the acquisition of property, plant and equipment outstanding as of each reporting date and the cost of property, plant and equipment not ready for intended use before such date are disclosed under capital advances and capital work-in-progress respectively.
d. Inventories
Inventories are measured at the lower of cost and the net realizable value. Adjustments to reduce the cost of inventory to its realisable value, if required, are made at the product level. Factors influencing these adjustments include changes in demand, rapid technological changes, product life cycle, product pricing, and other issues. Revisions to these adjustments would be required if these factors differ from the estimates.
Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated cost necessary to make the sale.
e. Depreciation/ Amortisation
Depreciation is calculated on the cost of property, plant and equipment less their estimated residual values and is generally recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
Depreciation has been provided on buildings and plant and equipment on the straight line method and on furniture and fixtures, vehicles and office equipments on the written down method, as per the useful life prescribed in Schedule II of the Companies Act, 2013. Depreciation on additions/(disposals) is provided from/ (upto) the date on which asset is ready for use/ (disposed off).
|
Straight-line method
|
|
|
Asset class
|
Useful life
|
|
Buildings
|
60 years
|
|
Plant and machinery (Hardware)
|
3 years
|
|
Plant and machinery (Others)
|
15 years
|
|
Lease hold land
|
lease term
|
|
Lease hold improvements
|
lease term
|
|
Written down method
|
|
|
Asset class
|
Depreciation rate
|
|
Furniture and fixtures
|
25.88%
|
|
Office equipments
|
45.07%
|
|
Vehicles
|
31.23%
|
The residual values, useful lives and methods of depreciation of property, plant and equipment are reviewed at each financial year end and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate. The Company assesses at each balance sheet date whether there is objective evidence that a asset or a Company of assets is impaired. An asset's carrying amount is written down immediately to its recoverable amount if the asset's carrying amount is greater than its estimated recoverable amount.
f. Leases
The Company's lease asset classes primarily consist of leases for land and buildings. The Company, at the inception of a contract, assesses whether the contract is a lease or not lease. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the a) contract involves the use of identified asset; b) Company has right to direct the use of the asset; c) the Company has substantially all the economic benefits from the use of asset through period of lease.
The Company as a lessee recognises a right-of-use asset and a lease liability at the lease commencement date. The right-of-use asset is initially measured at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or before the commencement date, plus any initial direct costs incurred and an estimate of costs to dismantle and remove the underlying asset or to restore the underlying asset or the site on which it is located, less any lease incentives received. The right-of-use assets is subsequently measured at cost less any accumulated depreciation, accumulated impairment losses, if any and adjusted for any remeasurement of the lease liability.
The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated using the straight-line method from the commencement date to the end of the lease term.
The lease liability is initially measured at the present value of the lease payments that are not paid at the commencement date, discounted using the Company's incremental borrowing rate. It is remeasured when there is a change in future lease payments arising from a change in an index or rate, if there is a change in the Company's estimate of the amount expected to be payable under a residual value guarantee, or if the Company changes its assessment of whether it will exercise a purchase, extension or termination option. When the lease liability is remeasured in this way, a corresponding adjustment is made to the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset, or is recorded in statement of profit and loss if the carrying amount of the right-of-use asset has been reduced to zero.
The Company has elected not to recognise right-of-use assets and lease liabilities for short-term leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less and leases of low-value assets (assets of less than ' 500,000 in value). The Company recognises the lease payments associated with these leases as an expense over the lease term.
g. Financial Instruments
Trade receivables are initially recognised when they are originated. All other financial assets and financial liabilities are initially recognised when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument.
All financial instruments (unless it is a trade receivable without a significant financing component) are recognised initially at fair value. Transaction costs that are attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset (other than financial assets recorded at fair value through profit or loss) are included in the fair value of the financial assets. Purchase or sale of financial assets that require delivery of assets within a time frame established by regulation or convention in the market place (regular way trade) are recognised on trade date. Loans and borrowings and payables are recognised net of directly attributable transaction costs. A trade receivable without a significant financing component is initially measured at the transaction price.
For the purpose of subsequent measurement, financial instruments of the Company are classified in the following categories: non-derivative financial assets comprising amortised cost, debt instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI), equity instruments at FVTOCI or fair
value through profit and loss account (FVTPL), non derivative financial liabilities at amortised cost or FVTPL and derivative financial instruments (under the category of financial assets or financial liabilities) at FVTPL.
The classification of financial instruments depends on the objective of the business model for which it is held. Management determines the classification of its financial instruments at initial recognition.
Non-derivative financial assets
i. Financial assets at amortised cost
A financial asset shall be measured at amortised cost if both of the following conditions are met:
(a) the financial asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold financial assets in order to collect contractual cash flows; and
(b) the contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding.
For the purposes of this assessment, 'principal' is defined as the fair value of the financial asset on initial recognition. 'Interest' is defined as consideration for the time value of money and for the credit risk associated with the principal amount outstanding during a particular period of time and for other basic lending risks and costs (e.g. liquidity risk and administrative costs), as well as a profit margin. In assessing whether the contractual cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest, the Company considers the contractual terms of the instrument. For the purposes of this assessment, 'principal' is defined as the fair value of the financial asset on initial recognition. 'Interest' is defined as consideration for the time value of money and for the credit risk associated with the principal amount outstanding during a particular period of time and for other basic lending risks and costs (e.g. liquidity risk and administrative costs), as well as a profit margin. In assessing whether the contractual cash flows are solely payments of principal and interest, the Company considers the contractual terms of the instrument.
They are presented as current assets, except for those maturing later than 12 months after the reporting date which are presented as non-current assets. Financial assets are measured initially at fair value plus transaction costs and subsequently carried at amortized cost using the effective interest rate method, less any impairment loss.
Financial assets at amortised cost are represented by trade receivables, security deposits, cash and cash equivalents, employee advances and eligible current and non-current assets.
Cash and cash equivalents:
Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and in banks and demand deposits with banks which can be withdrawn at any time without prior notice or penalty on the principal. For the purposes of the cash flow statement, cash and cash equivalents include cash on hand and in banks and demand deposits with banks, net of outstanding bank overdrafts that are repayable on demand and book overdraft which are considered part of the Company's cash management system.
ii. Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI)
For assets, if it is held within a business model whose objective is achieved by both collecting contractual cash flows and selling financial assets and where the Company has exercised the option to classify the equity investment as at FVTOCI, all fair value changes on the investment are recognised in other comprehensive income (OCI).
Dividends are recognised as income in statement of profit and loss unless the dividend clearly represents a recovery of part of the cost of the investment. Other net gains and losses are recognised in OCI and are not reclassified to statement of profit and loss.
iii. Financial assets at fair value through profit and loss (FVTPL)
Financial assets which is not classified in any of the above category is measured at FVTPL. These include surplus funds invested in mutual funds etc.
Financial assets included within the FVTPL category are measured at fair values at each reporting date with all changes recorded in the statement of profit and loss.
Financial assets are not reclassified subsequently unless if there is a change in the business model for managing those assets. Changes to the business model are expected to be infrequent. A change in the business model occurs when the Company either begins or ceases to perform an activity that is significant to its operations. The Company reclassifies financial assets, it applies the reclassification prospectively from the reclassification date which is the first day of the immediately next reporting period following the change in business model. The Company does not restate any previously recognised gains, losses (including impairment gains or losses) or interest.
Non-derivative financial liabilities Financial liabilities at amortised cost
Financial liabilities at amortised cost represented by borrowings, trade and other payables are initially recognized at fair value, and subsequently carried at amortized cost using the effective interest rate method. For trade and other payable maturing within one year from the balance sheet date, the carrying value approximates fair value due to short maturity.
Financial liabilities at FVTPL
Financial liabilities at FVTPL represented by contingent consideration are measured at fair value with all changes recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
A financial liability is classified as at FVTPL if it is classified as held-for-trading, it is a derivative or it is designated as such on initial recognition. Financial liabilities at FVTPL are measured at fair value and net gains and losses, including any interest expense, are recognised in statement of profit and loss.
Derivative financial instruments and hedging activities
A derivative is a financial instrument which changes value in response to changes in an underlying asset and is settled at a future date. Derivatives are initially recognised at fair value on the date a derivative contract is entered into and are subsequently re-measured at their fair value. The method of recognizing the resulting gain or loss depends on whether the derivative is designated as a hedging instrument, and if so, the nature of the item being hedged.
The Company enters into derivative contracts to hedge the risks asserted with currency fluctuations relating to firm commitments and highly probable forecasted transactions. The Company does not use derivative instruments for speculative purposes. The counter party to the Company's foreign currency forward contracts is generally a bank.
The Company documents, at the inception of the transaction, the relationship between hedging instruments and hedged items, as well as its risk management objectives and strategy for undertaking various hedging transactions. The Company also documents its assessment, both at hedge inception and on an on-going basis, of whether the derivatives that are used in hedging transactions are effective in offsetting changes in cash flows of hedged items.
The effective portion of changes in the fair value of derivatives that are designated and qualify as cash flow hedges is recognised in other comprehensive income. The ineffective portion of changes in the fair value of the derivative is recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
Amounts accumulated in hedging reserve are reclassified to the statement of profit and loss in the periods when the hedged item affects the statement of profit and loss.
The fair value of a hedging derivative is classified as a current/ non-current, asset or liability based on the remaining maturity of the hedged item.
Hedge accounting is discontinued when the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated, or exercised, or no longer qualifies for hedge accounting. Cumulative gain or loss on the hedging instrument classified as effective portion of cash flow hedges is classified to statement of profit and loss when the forecasted transaction occurs. If a hedged transaction is no longer expected to occur, the net cumulative gain or loss recognised in effective portion of cash flow hedges is transferred to the statement of profit and loss for the period.
Offsetting financial instruments
Financial assets and liabilities are offset and the net amount reported in the balance sheet when there is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis or realize the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Derecognition of financial instruments
Financial assets:
The Company derecognises a financial asset when:
- the contractual rights to the cash flows from the financial asset expire; or
- it transfers the rights to receive the contractual cash flows in a transaction in which either:
• substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership of the financial asset are transferred; or
• the Company neither transfers nor retains substantially all of the risks and rewards of ownership and it does not retain control of the financial asset.
Financial liabilities:
The Company derecognises a financial liability when its contractual obligations are discharged or cancelled or expire. The Company also derecognises a financial liability when its terms are modified and the cash flows of the modified liability are substantially different, in which case a new financial liability based on the modified terms is recognised at fair value. On derecognition of a financial liability, the difference between the carrying amount extinguished and the consideration paid (including any non-cash assets transferred or liabilities assumed) is recognised in statement of profit and loss.
Fair value measurement
The Company classifies the fair value of its financial instruments in the following hierarchy, based on the inputs used in their valuation:
i) Level 1 - The fair value of financial instruments quoted in active markets is based on their quoted closing price at the balance sheet date.
ii) Level 2 - The fair value of financial instruments that are not traded in an active market is determined by using valuation techniques using observable market data. Such valuation techniques include discounted cash flows, standard valuation models based on market parameters for interest rates, yield curves or foreign exchange rates, dealer quotes for similar instruments and use of comparable arm's length transactions.
iii) Level 3 - The fair value of financial instruments that are measured on the basis of entity specific valuations using inputs that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs). When the fair value of unquoted instruments cannot be measured with sufficient reliability, the Company carries such instruments at cost less impairment, if applicable.
h. Employee benefits
The Company participates in various employee benefit plans. Post-employment benefits are classified as either defined contribution plans or defined benefit plans. Under a defined contribution plan, the Company's only legal or constructive obligation is to pay a fixed amount towards government administered scheme with no obligation to pay further contributions if the fund does not hold sufficient assets to pay all employee benefits. The related actuarial and investment risks fall on the employee. The expenditure for defined contribution plans is recognized as expense during the period when the employee provides service. Under a defined benefit plan, it is the Company's obligation to provide agreed benefits to the employees. The related actuarial and investment risks fall on the Company. The present value of the defined benefit obligations is calculated using the projected unit credit method.
Provident Fund: The employees also make periodic contributions to the government administered provident fund scheme. Obligations for contributions to defined contribution plan are expensed as an employee benefits expense in the statement of profit and loss in period in which the related service is provided by the employee. Prepaid contributions are recognised as an asset to the extent that a cash refund or a reduction in future payments is available.
Gratuity: The Company provides for gratuity, a defined benefit plan covering the eligible employees. The gratuity plan provides a lump-sum payment to vested employees at retirement, death or termination of employment, of an amount based on the respective employee's salary and tenure of the employment with the Company.
Liabilities with regard to the gratuity plan are determined by actuarial valuation performed by an independent actuary, at each balance sheet date using projected unit method. The Company fully contributes all ascertained liabilities to a trust managed by the Trustees of Sonata Software Limited Gratuity Fund. The Trustees administer the contributions made to the Trust. The fund's investments are managed by certain insurance Companies as per the mandate provided to them by the trustees and the asset allocation is within the permissible limits prescribed in the insurance regulations.
The Company recognizes the net obligation of a defined benefit plan in its balance sheet as an asset or liability. Gains and losses through re-measurements of the net defined benefit liability/(asset) are recognized in other comprehensive income and are not reclassified to statement of profit and loss in subsequent periods. The actual return of the portfolio of plan assets, in excess of the yields computed by applying the discount rate used to measure the defined benefit obligation is recognized in other comprehensive income. When the benefits of a plan are changed or when a plan is curtailed, the resulting change in benefit that relates to past service ('past service cost' or 'past service gain') or the gain or loss on curtailment is recognised immediately in statement of profit and loss.
Superannuation Fund: Certain employees of the Company are participants in a defined contribution plan of superannuation. The Company has no further obligations to the plan beyond its monthly contributions which are periodically contributed to the Sonata Software Limited Superannuation Fund, the corpus of which is invested with the Life Insurance Company.
Short-term employee benefits
The undiscounted amount of short-term employee benefits expected to be paid in exchange for the services rendered by employees are recognised during the year when the employees render the service. These benefits include performance incentive and compensated absences which are expected to occur within twelve months after the end of the period in which the employee renders the related service.
The cost of short-term compensated absences is accounted as under :
(a) in case of accumulated compensated absences, when employees render the services that increases their entitlement of future compensated absences; and
(b) in case of non-accumulating compensated absences, when the absences occur.
Compensated absences which are not expected to occur within twelve months after the end of the period in which the employee renders the related service are recognised as a liability at the present value of the defined benefit obligation as at the balance sheet date less the fair value of the plan assets out of which the obligations are expected to be settled. The obligation is measured annually by a qualified actuary using the projected unit credit method. Remeasurements are recognised in statement of profit and loss in the period in which they arise.
The obligations of compensated absences are presented as current liabilities in the balance sheet of the Company as the Company does not have an unconditional right to defer this settlement for at least 12 months from reporting date.
i. Provisions
Provisions are recognized when the Company has a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event, it is probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation, and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.
The amount recognized as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at the end of the reporting period, taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation.
When some or all of the economic benefits required to settle a provision are expected to be recovered from a third party, the receivable is recognized as an asset, if it is virtually certain that reimbursement will be received and the amount of the receivable can be measured reliably.
Provisions for onerous contracts are recognized when the expected benefits to be derived by the Company from a contract are lower than the unavoidable costs of meeting the future obligations under the contract. Provisions for onerous contracts are measured at the present value of lower of the expected cost of terminating the contract and the expected net cost of continuing with the contract, which is determined based on the incremental costs of fulfilling the obligation under the contract and an allocation of other costs directly related to fulfilling the contract. Before a provision is established, the Company's recognises any impairment loss on the assets associated with that contract.
j. Income taxes
Income tax comprises current and deferred tax. Income tax expense is recognized in the statement of profit and loss except to the extent it relates to items directly recognized in equity or in other comprehensive income.
a) Current income tax - Current income tax liability/ (asset) for the current and prior periods are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities based on the taxable income for the year. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the current tax amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted by the reporting date and applicable for the year. The Company off sets current tax assets and current tax liabilities, where it has a legally enforceable right to set off the recognized amounts and where it intends either to settle on a net basis or to realize the asset and liability simultaneously.
b) Deferred tax - Deferred income tax is recognized using the balance sheet approach. Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are recognized for deductible and taxable temporary differences arising between the tax base of assets and liabilities and their carrying amount in financial statements, except when the deferred income tax arises from the initial recognition of goodwill or an asset or liability in a transaction that is not a business combination and affects neither accounting nor taxable profits or loss at the time of the transaction.
Deferred income tax asset is recognized to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences and the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilized. Deferred income tax liabilities are recognized for all taxable temporary differences.
The carrying amount of deferred income tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred income tax asset to be utilized.
Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the asset is realized or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when it relates to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the relevant entity intends to settle its current tax assets and liabilities on a net basis.
k. Cash flow statement:
Cash flows are reported using the indirect method, whereby profit for the year is adjusted for the effects of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past or future operating cash receipt or payments and item of income or expense associated with investing or financing cash-flows. The cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities of the Company are segregated.
For the purpose of presentation in the statement of cash flows, cash and cash equivalents includes cash on hand, deposits held at call with financial institutions, other short-term highly liquid investments with original maturities of three months or less that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value.
l. Revenue recognition
The Company derives revenue primarily from Information Technology Services and Solutions. The Company recognizes revenue when it transfers control over a product or a service to a customer.
The Company exercises judgement in determining whether the performance obligation is satisfied at a point in time or over a period of time. The Company considers indicators such as how customer consumes benefits as services are rendered or who controls the asset as it is being created or existence of enforceable right to payment for performance to date and alternate use of such product or service, transfer of significant risks and rewards to the customer, acceptance of delivery by the customer, etc.
To recognise revenues, the Company applies the following five step approach: (1) identify the contract with a customer, (2) identify the performance obligations in the contract, (3) determine the Transaction Price, (4) allocate the Transaction Price to the performance obligations in the contract, and (5) recognise revenues when a performance obligation is satisfied. When there is uncertainty as to collectability, revenue recognition is postponed until such uncertainty is resolved.
Certain eligible, non-recurring costs (e.g. set-up or transition or transformation costs) that do not represent a separate performance obligation are recognized as an asset when such costs (a) relate directly to the contract; (b) generate or enhance resources of the Company that will be used in satisfying the performance obligation in the future; and (c) are expected to be recovered.
Revenue is measured based on the transaction price, which is the consideration, adjusted for rebates, credits, price concessions, discounts, pricing incentives and other similar items if any, as specified in the contract with the customer. Sales tax / Value Added Tax (VAT) / Goods and Services Tax (GST) is not received by the Company on its own account. Rather, it is tax collected on value added to the commodity / service rendered by the seller on behalf of the Government. Accordingly, it is excluded from revenues.
Judgement is also required to determine the transaction price for the contract and to ascribe the transaction price to each distinct performance obligation. The transaction price could be either a fixed amount of customer consideration or variable consideration with elements such as volume discounts, service level credits, performance bonuses, price concessions and incentives. Any consideration payable to the customer is adjusted to the transaction price, unless it is a payment for a distinct product or service from the customer. The estimated amount of variable consideration is adjusted
in the transaction price only to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the amount of cumulative revenue recognised will not occur and is reassessed at the end of each reporting period.
For allocating the transaction price, the Company has measured the revenue in respect of each performance obligation of a contract at its relative standalone selling price. The price that is regularly charged for an item when sold separately is the best evidence of its standalone selling price. In cases where the Company is unable to determine the standalone selling price, the Company uses the expected cost plus margin approach in estimating the standalone selling price.
There is a significant financing component for certain contracts considering the length of time between the customers' payment and rendering of services as well as the prevailing interest rate in the market. As such, the transaction price for these contracts is discounted, using the interest rate implicit in the contract (i.e., the interest rate that discounts the cash selling price to the amount paid in advance). This rate is commensurate with the rate that would be reflected in a separate financing transaction between the Company and the customer at contract inception.
The method for recognizing revenues and costs depends on the nature of the services rendered.
a) Time and materials and unit of work based contracts
Revenue from time and material contracts and volume/unit based contracts is measured on output basis by units delivered, efforts expended, number of transactions processed etc., as applicable and is recognised as the related services are performed. Revenue from the end of the last invoicing to the reporting date is recognised as unbilled revenue
b) Fixed-price contracts
The Company applies the percentage of completion method in accounting for fixed price contracts. Use of the percentage of completion method requires the Company to estimate the efforts or costs expended to date (input method) as a proportion of the total efforts or costs to be expended. Efforts or costs expended have been used to measure progress towards completion as there is a direct relationship between input and productivity.
If the Company does not have a sufficient basis to measure the progress of completion or to estimate the total contract revenues and costs, revenue is recognized only to the extent of contract cost incurred for which recoverability is probable.
For fixed price development contracts and related services, the performance obligation are satisfied as and when the services are rendered since the customer generally obtains control of the work as it progresses.
Invoicing to the clients is based on milestones as defined in the contract. This would result in the timing of revenue recognition being different from the timing of billing the customers. Unbilled revenue for fixed price contracts is classified as non financial asset as the contractual right to consideration is dependent on completion of contractual milestones.
Revenue recognition for delivered elements is limited to the amount that is not contingent on the future delivery of services and future performance obligations.
When total cost estimates exceed revenues in an arrangement, the estimated losses are recognized in the statement of profit and loss in the period in which such losses become probable based on the current contract estimates. Estimates for the transaction price and total costs are continously monitored over a term of contract and are recorded in net profit or losses in the period when the estimate changes or when the estimates are revised.
Contract modifications are accounted for when additions, deletions or changes are approved either to the contract scope or contract price. The accounting for modifications of contracts involves assessing whether the services added to an existing contract are distinct and whether the pricing is at the standalone selling price. Services added that are not distinct are accounted
for on a cumulative catch up basis, while those are distinct are accounted for prospectively, either as a separate contract, if the additional services are priced at the standalone selling price, or as a termination of the existing contract and creation of a new contract if not priced at the standalone selling price.
Contract assets and contract liabilities
Contract assets represent cost and earnings in excess of billings as at the end of the reporting period. Contract assets are classified as unbilled receivables (only act of invoicing is pending) when there is unconditional right to receive cash, and only passage of time is required, as per contractual terms.
Contract liabilities(Unearned revenues) represent billing in excess of revenue recognized.
c) Hardware/software products and licenses
Revenues from sale of product and licenses are recognised at the point in time when the license is delivered to the customer, simultaneously with the transfer of control. In case of customization the same is recognised over the life of the contract using the proportionate completion method, with contract costs determining the degree of completion. Foreseeable losses on such contracts are recognised when probable.
When another party is involved in providing goods or services to the customer, the entity determines whether the nature of its promise is a performance obligation to provide the specified goods or services itself (i.e. the entity is a principal) or to arrange for those goods or services to be provided by the other party (i.e. the entity is an agent). The entity determines whether it is a principal or an agent for each specified good or service promised to the customer. A specified good or service is a distinct good or service (or a distinct bundle of goods or services) to be provided to the customer. Company recognises revenue in the gross amount of consideration to which it expects to be entitled in exchange for the specified good or service transferred. Company recognises revenue in the amount of any fee or commission to which it expects to be entitled in exchange for arranging for the specified goods or services to be provided by the other party.
d) Maintenance contracts
Revenue from fixed price maintenance contracts is recognised based on the right to invoice for services performed for contracts in which the invoicing is representative of the value being delivered. If invoicing is not consistent with value delivered, revenue is recognized as the services are performed. When services are performed through an indefinite number of repetitive acts over a specified period, revenue is recognised on a straight-line basis over the specified period unless some other method better represents the manner in which services are performed.
m. Government grants:
Grants from the Government are recognised by the Company when there is reasonable assurance that the conditions attached to the grant will be complied and it will be received.
Government grants related to revenue are recognised on a systematic basis in the statement of profit and loss over the periods necessary to match them with the related costs which they are intended to compensate. Such grants are deducted in reporting the related expense. The grant pertaining to an asset is recognized as income over the expected useful life of the asset.
n. Dividend
Final dividends on shares are recorded as a liability on the date of approval by the shareholders and interim dividends are recorded as a liability on the date of declaration by the Company's Board of Directors. The Company declares and pays dividends in Indian rupees to the share holders after deducting the taxes at applicable rates.
o. Foreign currency transactions and translations
Transactions in foreign currency are translated into the respective functional currencies using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the respective transactions.
For the purposes of presenting the financial statements assets and liabilities of Company's foreign operations with functional currency different from the Company are translated into Company's functional currency i.e. INR using exchange rates prevailing at the end of each reporting period.
Non-monetary assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value in a foreign currency are translated into the functional currency at the exchange rate prevalent at the date when the fair value was determined. Non-monetary assets and liabilities denominated in a foreign currency and measured at historical cost are translated at the exchange rate prevalent at the date of transaction.
When a foreign operation is disposed off, the relevant amount recognized in FCTR is transferred to the statement of profit or loss as part of the statement of profit and loss on disposal.
Foreign currency gains and losses are reported on a net basis. This includes changes in the fair value of foreign exchange derivative instruments, which are accounted at fair value through profit or loss.
p. Finance income and expense
Finance income consists of interest income on funds invested, dividend income and fair value gains on the FVTPL financial assets. Interest income is recognized as it accrues in the statement of profit and loss, using the effective interest rate method.
Dividend income is recognized in the statement of profit and loss on the date that the Company's right to receive payment is established.
Finance expenses consist of interest expense on loans and borrowings. Borrowing costs are recognized in the statement of profit and loss using the effective interest method.
The 'effective interest rate' is the rate that exactly discounts estimated future cash payments or receipts through the expected life of the financial instrument to the gross carrying amount of the financial asset; or the amortised cost of the financial liability.
In calculating interest income and expense, the effective interest rate is applied to the gross carrying amount of the asset (when the asset is not credit-impaired) or to the amortised cost of the liability. However, for financial assets that have become credit-impaired subsequent to initial recognition, interest income is calculated by applying the effective interest rate to the amortised cost of the financial asset. If the asset is no longer credit-impaired, then the calculation of interest income reverts to the gross basis.
q. Share based payments
Equity-settled share-based payments to employees are measured at the fair value of the equity instruments at the grant date.
The fair value determined at the grant date of the equity-settled share-based payments is expensed on a straight-line basis over the vesting period, based on the Company's estimate of equity instruments that will eventually vest, with a corresponding increase in equity. At the end of each reporting year, the Company revises its estimate of the number of equity instruments expected to vest. The impact of the revision of the original estimates, if any, is recognised in statement of profit and loss such that the cumulative expense reflects the revised estimate, with a corresponding adjustment to the equity-settled employee benefits reserve. Own equity instruments that are reacquired (treasury shares) are recognised at cost and deducted from equity. No gain or loss is recognised in the statement of profit and loss on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of the Company's own equity instruments.
Employees of the Company receive remuneration in the form of cash settled share based transaction, for rendering services over a defined vesting period.
r. Impairmenta) Financial assets :
In accordance with Ind AS 109, the Company applies Expected Credit Loss (ECL) model for measurement and recognition of impairment loss.
The Company assesses at each balance sheet date whether a financial asset or a Company of financial assets is impaired. The Company follows 'simplified approach' for recognition of impairment loss allowance on trade receivable and unbilled revenue. The application of simplified approach does not require the Company to track changes in credit risk. Rather, it recognizes impairment loss allowance based on lifetime ECL's at each reporting date, right from its initial recognition. The Company recognizes lifetime expected credit losses for all trade receivables and/or other contract assets that do not constitute a financing transaction. For all other financial assets, expected credit losses are measured at an amount equal to the 12 month expected credit losses or at an amount equal to the life time expected credit losses if the credit risk on the financial asset has increased significantly since initial recognition.
ECL allowance (or reversal) is recognised as expense (or income) in the statement of profit and loss.
For financial guarantee contracts held by the Company that is not an integral element of another financial instrument, the Company accounts for such a financial guarantee contract as a prepayment of the guarantee premium and a compensation right asset. Further, the Company recognizes a compensation right when it recognizes the related allowance for expected credit losses, where it is certain that the compensation will be received if the credit loss is actually suffered. The Company has presented the compensation right asset in the statement of profit and loss in the same line item as allowance for expected credit loss.
Credit impaired financial assets:
At each reporting date, the Company assesses whether financial assets carried at amortised cost are credit-impaired. A financial asset is 'credit-impaired' when one or more events that have a detrimental impact on the estimated future cash flows of the financial asset have occurred. Evidence that a financial asset is credit-impaired includes the following observable data:
• significant financial difficulty of the debtor;
• it is probable that the debtor will enter bankruptcy or other financial reorganisation;
Write off - The gross carrying amount of a financial asset is written off when the Company has no reasonable expectations of recovering a financial asset in its entirety or a portion thereof.
The financial assets that are written off could still be subject to enforcement activities in order to comply with the Company's procedures for recovery of amounts due.
b) Non-financial assets
The Company assesses at each reporting date whether there is any objective evidence that a non financial asset including goodwill or a Company of non financial assets is impaired. If any such indication exists, the Company estimates the amount of impairment loss.
An impairment loss is calculated as the difference between an asset's carrying amount and recoverable amount. Losses are recognised in statement of profit and loss and reflected in an allowance account. If the amount of impairment loss subsequently decreases and the decrease can be related objectively to an event occurring after the impairment was recognised, then the previously recognised impairment loss is reversed through statement of profit and loss.
The carrying amount of the asset is increased to its revised recoverable amount, provided that this amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined (net off any accumulated depreciation/amortisation) had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years.
The recoverable amount of an asset or cash-generating unit (as defined below) is the greater of its value in use and its fair value less costs to sell. In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. For the purpose of impairment testing, assets are Companied together into the smallest Company of assets that generates cash inflows from continuing use that are largely independent of the cash inflows of other assets or Company of assets (the "cash-generating unit").
s. Earnings per share
Basic earnings per equity share is computed by dividing the net profit attributable to the equity shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the period.
Diluted earnings per equity share is computed by dividing the net profit attributable to the equity shareholders of the Company by the weighted average number of equity shares considered for deriving basic earnings per equity share and also the weighted average number of equity shares that could have been issued upon conversion of all dilutive potential equity shares. The dilutive potential equity shares are adjusted for the proceeds receivable had the equity shares been actually issued at fair value (i.e. the average market value of the outstanding equity shares). Dilutive potential equity shares are deemed converted as at the beginning of the period, unless issued at a later date. Dilutive potential equity shares are determined independently for each period presented.
t. Contingent liabilities
Contingent liabilities exist when there is a possible obligation arising from past events, the existence of which will be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the Company, or a present obligation that arises from past events where it is either not probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation or the amount cannot be reliably estimated.
u. Contingent assets
A contingent asset is a possible asset that arises from past events and whose existence will be confirmed only by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the entity. The Company does not recognize a contingent asset.
v. Goodwill
Goodwill is initially measured at cost, being the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred and any previous interest held, over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. If the fair value of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate consideration transferred, the excess is recognized as capital reserve after reassessing the fair values of the net assets. Goodwill is tested for impairment annually for current events or circumstances indicate that unused fair value of goodwill is than its carrying amount (based on facts such as business plan, future cash flow and economic condition).
w. Events after the reporting period
Adjusting events are events that provide further evidence of conditions that existed at the end of the reporting period. The standalone financial statements are adjusted for such events before authorisation for issue.
Non-adjusting events are events that are indicative of conditions that arose after the end of the reporting period. Non-adjusting events after the reporting date are not accounted, but disclosed.
2.3 Recent pronouncements
Ministry of Corporate Affairs ("MCA") notifies new standards or amendments to the existing standards under Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules as issued from time to time. For the year ended March 31, 2026, MCA has not notified any new standards or amendments to the existing standards applicable to the Company.
The MCA had issued the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Amendment Rules, 2025 and Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Second Amendment Rules, 2025 vide notification dated May 07, 2025 and August 13, 2025 respectively amending the following Ind AS, which are effective for annual periods beginning on or after April 01, 2026:
Ind AS 1, 'Presentation of Financial Statements' - Where there is a breach of a material provision of a long-term loan arrangement on or before the end of the reporting period with the effect that the liability becomes payable on demand on the reporting date, the entity does not classify the liability as current, if the lender agreed, after the reporting period and before the approval of the financial statements for issue, not to demand payment as a consequence of the breach. However, the amended requirements stipulate that entities will no longer be permitted to consider lender waivers that are granted after the reporting date but before the financial statements are approved for the purpose of classification of loans. This amendment is required to be applied retrospectively in accordance with Ind AS 8. The Company does not expect this amendment to have an impact on its operations or financial statements.
|