KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes...<< Prices as on Oct 08, 2026 - 2:13PM >>  ABB India 6845.95  [ -2.41% ]  ACC 1146.35  [ -1.71% ]  Ambuja Cements 349.45  [ -1.98% ]  Asian Paints 2344.4  [ -1.08% ]  Axis Bank 1247  [ 0.25% ]  Bajaj Auto 9749.1  [ -1.14% ]  Bank of Baroda 236.3  [ 0.75% ]  Bharti Airtel 1809.75  [ -1.27% ]  Bharat Heavy 432.5  [ -3.65% ]  Bharat Petroleum 285.35  [ -3.92% ]  Britannia Industries 4810.05  [ 0.55% ]  Cipla 1304.95  [ -1.85% ]  Coal India 406.7  [ -1.75% ]  Colgate Palm 1762.35  [ 0.13% ]  Dabur India 382.75  [ -0.52% ]  DLF 645.6  [ -1.27% ]  Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1179.6  [ -1.90% ]  GAIL (India) 167  [ -1.91% ]  Grasim Industries 2871  [ -1.54% ]  HCL Technologies 1194.4  [ 0.90% ]  HDFC Bank 693.35  [ -1.48% ]  Hero MotoCorp 4928.2  [ -1.26% ]  Hindustan Unilever 1856.5  [ -0.62% ]  Hindalco Industries 888.3  [ -2.60% ]  ICICI Bank 1354.7  [ -0.17% ]  Indian Hotels Co. 718.5  [ -1.64% ]  IndusInd Bank 867  [ -1.06% ]  Infosys 1000.55  [ 0.85% ]  ITC 255.4  [ -3.73% ]  Jindal Steel 1013.95  [ -4.31% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 438.25  [ -0.58% ]  L&T 3642.5  [ -1.53% ]  Lupin 1978.5  [ -1.42% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2769.6  [ -1.26% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 11310.65  [ -1.56% ]  MTNL 22.63  [ -3.91% ]  Nestle India 1330.2  [ 0.69% ]  NIIT 82.53  [ -2.86% ]  NMDC 71.52  [ -1.84% ]  NTPC 313.55  [ -1.09% ]  ONGC 219.75  [ -0.86% ]  Punj. NationlBak 116.4  [ 1.84% ]  Power Grid Corpn. 246.7  [ -2.64% ]  Reliance Industries 1180  [ -2.21% ]  SBI 943.6  [ -0.97% ]  Vedanta 255  [ -2.37% ]  Shipping Corpn. 277.9  [ -2.51% ]  Sun Pharmaceutical 1764.05  [ -1.08% ]  Tata Chemicals 598.3  [ -1.91% ]  Tata Consumer 957.95  [ -0.87% ]  Tata Motors Passenge 276.9  [ -2.43% ]  Tata Steel 172.85  [ -1.51% ]  Tata Power Co. 336.75  [ -2.39% ]  Tata Consult. Serv. 2105  [ 1.01% ]  Tech Mahindra 1504.35  [ 1.02% ]  UltraTech Cement 10567.9  [ -1.18% ]  United Spirits 1327.65  [ -1.36% ]  Wipro 161  [ 1.00% ]  Zee Entertainment 69.82  [ -0.48% ]  

Company Information

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....

INDIA TOURISM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTD.

08 October 2026 | 01:59

Industry >> Hotels, Resorts & Restaurants

Select Another Company

ISIN No INE353K01014 BSE Code / NSE Code 532189 / ITDC Book Value (Rs.) 50.38 Face Value 10.00
Bookclosure 15/09/2026 52Week High 822 EPS 9.64 P/E 68.38
Market Cap. 5655.63 Cr. 52Week Low 368 P/BV / Div Yield (%) 13.09 / 0.45 Market Lot 1.00
Security Type Other

ACCOUNTING POLICY

You can view the entire text of Accounting Policy of the company for the latest year.
Year End :2026-03 

Material Accounting Policies:

1. Property, Plant and Equipment

(PPE)

• Items of Property, Plant and
Equipment are valued at cost
of acquisition inclusive of
any other cost attributable
to bringing the same to
their working condition less
accumulated depreciation and
any accumulated impairment
losses.

• PPE retired from active use and
held for disposal are stated at
the lower of carrying amount
or net realizable value and
are shown separately in the
financial statements, the loss
determined, if any, is recognized
in the Profit & Loss Statement.

• In cases where receipts/scrutiny
of final bills of the contractors/
suppliers, settlement of the
rates to be paid for extra items
and price escalation etc. are
pending, the capitalization is
effected provisionally, based
on the value of work completed
as certified by the Project
Engineers. The difference, if any,
is proposed to be accounted for
in the year in which the final
bills are settled.

• Depreciation on PPE is provided
on pro-rata basis on the
Straight Line Method “over the
estimated useful life of the
PPE” as per Companies Act,
2013, and as assessed by the
management is as under:

2. Intangible Assets

Intangible Assets (Software) are
stated at their cost of acquisition
less accumulated amortisation and
accumulated losses. Intangible Assets
(Software), cost are amortized over a
period of legal right to use or 3 years,
whichever is earlier.

3. Impairment of assets

Assets subject to amortization/
depreciation are tested for impairment
provided that an event or change
in circumstances indicates that
their carrying amount might not be
recoverable. An impairment loss is
recognized in the amount by which
the asset's carrying amount exceeds its
recoverable amount. The recoverable
amount is the greater of an asset's fair
value less sale costs and value in use.

4. Investments in Subsidiaries &
Joint ventures

Investments in subsidiaries and joint
ventures are accounted at cost less
impairment losses, if any.

If the intention of the management
is to dispose the investment in near
future, it is classified as held for sale
and measured at lower of its carrying
amount and fair value less costs to sell.
5. Inventories

Stocks and stores including stock of
crockery, cutlery, glassware and linen,
etc., in hand are valued at cost on FIFO
basis or realizable value whichever is
less. Valuation of stock of crockery,
cutlery, glassware and linen, etc. in
circulation, items are to written off/
amortized as a total % of items in
circulation. Item wise amortization rate
is detailed below:

a. Crockery & Cutlery (Brass Items) -
20.00%

b. Crockery & Cutlery (Other Items) -
33.33%

c. Linen Items - 50.00%

6. Revenue Recognition

Revenue from contract with

customers

Revenue from contract with customers
is recognized when control of the
goods or services are transferred
to the customer at an amount that
reflects the consideration to which
the Company expects to be entitled in
exchange for those goods or services.

Revenue from contract with customers
is recognized to the extent it is probable
that the economic benefits will flow
to the Company and the revenue and
costs, if applicable, can be measured
reliably.

The Company recognise revenue for
a performance obligation satisfied
at point in time or over time after
reasonably measuring its progress
towards complete satisfaction of
the performance obligation, In case
where the outcome of a performance
obligation cannot be reasonably

measured but the Company expects to
recover the costs incurred in satisfying
the performance obligation, the
revenue is being recognised only to the
extent of the costs incurred until such
time that it can reasonably measure
the outcome of the performance
obligation.

In case of performance obligation
being satisfied over time, it is
measured by applying input method.
In the contracts where performance
obligation cannot be measured by input
method, the output method is applied,
which faithfully depict the Company's
performance towards complete
satisfaction of the performance
obligation.

Revenue is measured at the
transaction price that is allocated to
the performance obligation and it
excludes amounts collected on behalf
of third parties and is adjusted for
variable considerations like customer
loyalty programs discount and rebates.

If the Company performs by transferring
goods or services to a customer before
the customer pays consideration or
before payment is due, a contract
asset is recognized for the earned
consideration that is conditional. If a
customer pays consideration before
the Company transfers good or services
to the customer, a contract liability is
recognized when the payment is made
or the payment is due (whichever is
earlier). Contract liability is recognised
as revenue when the Company
performs under the Contract.

Revenue from sale of goods

Revenue from sale of goods at hotels
like food and beverages, goods at duty
free shops, tourist literature and other
publications are recognized at the
point in time when the control of goods
are transferred to the customers.
Revenue from rendering of services
Revenue from license fee is recognized
as a performance obligation satisfied
over time on monthly basis.

Revenue from room rent/rent of
banquet halls/lawn is recognized on
day to day basis.

Revenue from packaged tours and
transport services are recognized as a
performance obligation satisfied over
time and is recognized in proportion to
the services delivered.

Revenue from event management
is recognized as a performance
obligation satisfied at point in time on
the completion of the event.

Revenue from training fee,
Management services are recognized
as a performance obligation
satisfied over time as the customer
simultaneously receives and consumes
the benefit provided by the Company
and is recognized on a straight line
basis over the period of service.

Revenue from sale of show tickets
is recognized at the point in time on
satisfaction of performance obligation.
Revenue from projects (deposit works)
is being satisfied over time. After
contract inception, the transaction
price can change for various reasons.
Any subsequent change in the
transaction price is then allocated
to the performance obligations in
the contract on the same basis as at
contract inception. Consequently,
amounts allocated to a satisfied
performance obligation are recognised
as revenue, or as a reduction of
revenue, in the period in which the
transaction price changes. Estimate of
revenues, costs, or extent of progress
towards completion are revised if
circumstances change. Any resulting
increases or decreases in estimated
revenues or costs are recognized by
including it in profit or loss in the
period of the change, if the change
affects that period only or the period
of change and future periods, if the
change affects both.

Revenue from operation and
maintenance services in relation to
projects (deposit works) is being
satisfied over time as the customer
simultaneously receives and consumes
the benefit provided by the Company
and is recognized on a straight line
basis over the period of service.
Revenue from management fee from
subsidiaries is determined at year end
and is recognized as a performance
obligation satisfied at a point in time.

Interest income

Interest income is recognized using
Effective Interest rate method as other
income.

Dividend income

Dividends are recognized as other
income in profit or loss when the right

to receive payment is established.
Other income

Supplementary claims are accounted
for on acceptance of claims.

7. Employees' Benefits

Liabilities in respect of benefits to
employees are provided for as follows:

1. Short-term employee benefits:

Liabilities for wages and salaries,
including non-monetary benefits
that are expected to be settled
wholly within 12 months after
the end of the period in which
the employees render the related
service, are recognised in respect
of employees' services up to the
end of the reporting period and are
measured at the amounts expected
to be incurred when the liabilities
are settled. The liabilities are
presented as Short Term employee
benefit obligations in the balance
sheet.

ESI is provided on the basis of
actual liability accrued and paid to
authorities.

2. Post-employment obligations:
i. Defined Benefit Plans:

Gratuity and Post-Retirement
Benefits Plans- The defined
benefit obligation is calculated
annually by actuary using the
projected unit credit method.
Re-measurement gains and
losses arising from experiences,
adjustments and changes in
actuarial assumptions are
recognised in the period in
which they occur, directly in
other comprehensive income.
The value of the defined benefit
obligation resulting from plan
amendments or curtailments
is recognised immediately in
profit or loss as past service
cost.

Provident Fund is managed
through a separate Employees
Contributory Provident Fund
Trust. The contribution paid/
payable under the schemes is
recognized during the period in
which the employee renders the
related service. The Company
is also under obligation to
make good the accumulated
shortfall of the Trusts, if any,
and recognise such shortfall

as its expense. The present
value of the obligation under
the Defined Benefit Plans
is determined based on the
actuarial valuation on projected
unit credit method as at the
balance sheet date.

3. Other Long Term Employee
Benefits:

The liabilities for earned leave and
sick leave are not expected to be
settled wholly within 12 months
after the end of the period in which
the employees render the related
service. The Company measures
the expected cost of accumulating
compensated absences as the
additional amount expected to
be paid as a result of the unused
entitlement that has accumulated
at the end of the reporting period.
The benefits are discounted
using the market yields at the
end of the reporting period that
have terms approximating to the
terms of the related obligation.
Re-measurements as a result
of experience adjustments and
changes in actuarial assumptions
are recognised in profit or loss.

The obligations are presented as
current liabilities in the balance
sheet if the Company does not
have an unconditional right to
defer settlement for at least twelve
months after the reporting period,
regardless of when the actual
settlement is expected to occur.

8. Foreign Currency Translation/
Transaction

Transaction in foreign currencies is
recorded at the exchange rate prevailing
on the date of the transaction.

Foreign currency denominated
monetary assets and liabilities are
translated into the functional currency
at exchange rates in effect at the end
of each reporting period. Foreign
exchange gains or losses arising
from settlement and translations are
recognized in the statement of profit
and loss.

Non-monetary assets and non¬
monetary liabilities denominated
in a foreign currency and measured
at historical cost are translated at
exchange rate prevailing at the date of
transaction.

In cases where foreign currency is
not exchangeable at the reporting
date, Company estimates the spot
exchange rate that would have applied
at the measurement date, reflecting
the rate at which an orderly exchange
transaction would take place between
market participants under prevailing
economic conditions.