NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31st MARCH, 2026CORPORATE INFORMATION
Rama Phosphates Limited (“the Company”) is a public limited company, incorporated and domiciled in India having its registered office at 51-52, free press house, Nariman Point, Mumbai - 400 021, Maharashtra, India. The equity shares of the Company are listed on BSE Limited & NSE Limited. The Company is into Fertilizer, Sulphuric Acid, Micro Nutrients and Soya oil manufacturing, having manufacturing facility located at Indore (MP), Udaipur (Rajasthan), Nimbahera (Rajasthan) and Pune (Maharashtra).
Basis of preparation:
The financial statements of the Company have been prepared in accordance with the Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 (“the Act”) [Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015] & amendments issued thereafter and other relevant provisions of the Act. The financial statements have been prepared on the historical cost basis except for certain financial assets and liabilities, which are measured at fair value.
Accounting policies have been consistently applied except where a newly issued accounting standard is initially adopted or a revision to an existing accounting standard requires a change in the accounting policy hitherto in use.
The financial statements are presented in Indian Rupees (“INR”), which is also the company's functional currency and all values are rounded off to the nearest lacs, except when otherwise indicated.
The Financial Statements includes Balance Sheet as at 31st March, 2026, the Statement of Profit & Loss including Other Comprehensive Income, Cash Flows Statement, and Statement of Change in Equity for the year ended 31st March, 2026 and material accounting policy and other explanatory information
Use of estimates and judgments
The preparation of the Company's financial state ments i n confirmatory with IND AS requires management to make informed judgments, reasonable assumptions and estimates that affect the amounts reported in the financial statements and notes thereto. Uncertainty about these could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets or liabilities affected in the future periods. These assumptions and estimates are reviewed periodically based on the most recently available information. Revisions to accounting estimates are recognized prospectively in the financial statement in the period in which the estimates are revised and in any future periods affected.
|
Items requiring significant estimate
|
Assumption and estimation uncertainty
|
|
Useful lives of property, plant and equipment
|
The Company reviews the estimated useful lives of property, plant and equipment at the end of each reporting period.
During the current year, there has been no change in life considered for the assets.
|
|
Fair value measurements and valuation processes
|
Some of the Company’s Financial assets and liabilities are measured at fair value for financial reporting purposes. The Chief Financial Officer of the Company determines the appropriate valuation techniques and inputs for fair value measurements.
|
|
Subsidy income and related receivables
|
Subsidy income has been recognized when there is reasonable assurance that the Company will comply with all necessary conditions attached to Subsidy including those under the Direct Benefit Transfer system which was introduced by the Government of India which includes satisfaction of conditions specified and compliance with reasonable margin guidelines, assessment of applicable rates for fertilizers sold, evaluation of recoverability of receivables.
|
|
Provision for doubtful receivables
|
The company makes provision for doubtful receivables based on historical credit loss experience and adjusted for current estimates.
|
|
Estimation of net realizable value of inventories
|
In estimating the net realisable value of inventories, the Company makes an estimate of future selling prices, Subsidy and costs necessary to make the sale.
|
|
Items requiring significant estimate
|
Assumption and estimation uncertainty
|
|
Provision for employee benefits
|
The Company uses actuarial assumptions to determine the obligations for employee benefits at each reporting period.
These assumptions include the discount rate, expected long-term rate of return on plan assets, rate of increase in compensation levels, estimated retirement dates and mortality rates.
|
|
Leases
|
Ind AS 116 defines a lease term as the non-cancellable period for which the lessee has the right to use the underlying asset including optional periods, when an entity is reasonably certain to exercise an option to extend (or not to terminate) a lease. The Company considers all relevant facts and circumstances that create an economic incentive for the lessee to exercise the option when determining the lease term. The option to extend the lease term are included in the lease term, if it is reasonably certain that the lessee will exercise the option. The Company reassess the option when significant events or changes in circumstances occur that are within the control of the lessee.
|
1. SUMMARY OF MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICY INFORMATION
(i) Property, Plant and Equipment:
Recognition and measurement:
An item of property, plant and equipment is recognized as an asset if it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with the item will flow to the Company and its cost can be measured reliably. Items of property, plant and equipment are measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment, if any. The cost of property, plant and equipment includes purchase price, including freight, duties, taxes and expenses incidental to acquisition and installation. If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, then they are accounted for as separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment.
Items such as spare parts, stand-by equipment and servicing equipment that meet the definition of property, plant and equipment are capitalized at cost and depreciated over their useful life.
Capital work-in-progress includes cost of property, plant and equipment not ready for the intended use as at the balance sheet date.
Government grants related to the acquisition or construction of tangible assets are recognized when there is reasonable assurance that the grant will be received and
the company will comply with the conditions attached to the grant. Such grants are recognized in the financial statements either as deferred income or by deducting the grant from the carrying amount of the asset. If the grant is deducted from the carrying amount of the asset, it reduces the depreciation charge over the asset's useful life. When the grant is deducted from the carrying amount of the asset, the reduced carrying amount is depreciated over the asset's remaining useful life.
Property, plant and equipment are derecognized from financial statements, either on disposal or when no economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. The gain or losses arising from disposal of property, plant and equipment are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss in the year of occurrence.
Revaluation of freehold land
During FY 2023-24, the Company changed its accounting policy with respect to the measurement of freehold land. According to the revised policy, freehold land is valued at fair value based on valuations by external independent valuers.
Any revaluation surplus is recognised in other comprehensive income and accumulated in equity under the revaluation reserve, except to the extent that it reverses a revaluation decrease of the same asset previously recognised in the statement of profit and loss, in which case the increase is recognised in the statement of profit and loss.
A revaluation deficit is recognised in the statement of profit and loss, except to the extent that it offsets an existing surplus on the same asset carried in the revaluation reserve.
This revaluation surplus is not available for distribution to shareholders.
Revaluation of land is performed at least once every three to five years. Additionally, revaluation will be performed more frequently if significant changes in market conditions suggest that the fair value of the land may have changed materially.
Subsequent expenditures:
Subsequent expenditures related to an item of property, plant and equipment are added to its carrying value only when it is probable that the future economic benefits from the asset will flow to the Company and cost can be reliably measured. All other repair and maintenance costs are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss during the year in which they are incurred.
Depreciation and Amortisation:
Depreciation is provided on all property, plant and equipment is provided on pro rata basis using on straight-line method except in case of plant and factory building of edible oil refinery and solvent extraction units and Sulphuric Acid Plants, where the depreciation is provided on written down value method over the useful lives of the assets as prescribed in the Schedule II to the Companies Act, 2013, unless otherwise specified.
|
Assets class
|
Useful life
|
|
Plant & Machinery
|
8-25 Years
|
|
Roads and Culverts
|
10 - 30 Years
|
|
Buildings-Factory
|
30 Years
|
|
Buildings-Administrative
|
60 Years
|
|
Furniture & fixtures
|
10 Years
|
|
Office equipment
|
5 Years
|
|
Vehicles
|
8 -10 Years
|
|
Computers
|
3 Years
|
|
Computers ( Server)
|
6 Years
|
|
Electric Installation
|
10 Years
|
|
Lab Equipment
|
10 Years
|
Impairment :-
The carrying amount of assets is reviewed at each Balance Sheet date if there is any indication of impairment based on internal / external factors.
If the carrying amount of assets exceeds its estimated recoverable amount, an impairment loss is recognized in the Statement of Profit & Loss to the extent the carrying amount exceeds recoverable amount.
(ii) Intangible Assets :-
Intangible assets are initially recognized at cost. Following initial recognition, intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortization and accumulated impairment losses. The amortization period and the amortization method for an intangible asset are reviewed at least at the end of each reporting period. Gains or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset and are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss when the asset is derecognized. Intangible assets are amortized over its useful life of five years.
Lease Liabilities & Right of use assets :-
The Company implemented a single accounting model as per Ind AS 116, requiring lessees to recognize assets and liabilities for all leases excluding exceptions listed in the standard. The Company elected to apply exemptions to short term leases or for leases for which the underlying asset is of low value.
Right of use assets is evaluated for recoverability whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying amounts may not be recoverable.
The lease liability is initially measured at amortized cost at the present value of the future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the interest rate implicit in the lease or, if not readily determinable, using the incremental borrowing rates in the country of domicile of the leases. Lease liabilities are re-measured with a corresponding adjustment to the related right of use asset if the company
changes its assessment if whether it will exercise an extension or a termination option.
Lease liability and ROU asset shall be separately presented in the Balance Sheet and lease payments shall be classified as financing cash flows.
(iii) Leases:
At the inception of an arrangement, the Company determines whether the arrangement is or contains a lease and whether it is a finance lease or an operating lease. If substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of the leased asset are transferred to the Company as lessee the arrangement is treated as a finance lease otherwise it is considered as an operating lease.
As a Lessee
At the date of commencement of the lease, the Company recognizes a right-of-use asset (“ROU”) and a corresponding lease liability for all lease arrangements in which it is a lessee, except for leases with a term of twelve months or less (short-term leases) and low value leases. For these short-term and low value leases, the Company recognizes the lease payments as an operating expense on a straight-line basis over the term of the lease. The ROU are initially recognized at cost, which comprises the initial amount of the lease liability adjusted for any lease payments made at or prior to the commencement date of the lease plus any initial direct costs less any lease incentives. They are subsequently measured at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment losses. ROU assets are depreciated from the commencement date on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and useful life of the underlying asset. The lease liability is initially measured at amortized cost at the present value of the future lease payments. The lease payments are discounted using the incremental borrowing rates.
As a Lessor
Leases for which the Company is a lessor is classified as a finance or operating lease. Whenever the terms of the lease transfer substantially all the risks and rewards of ownership to the lessee, the contract is
classified as a finance lease. All other leases are classified as operating leases. When the Company is an intermediate lessor, it accounts for its interests in the head lease and the sublease separately. The sublease is classified as a finance or operating lease by reference to the right-of-use asset arising from the head lease. For operating leases, rental income is recognized on a straight line basis over the term of the relevant lease.
(iv) Inventories:
Inventories consist of raw materials, stores and spares, packing material, traded goods, work-in-progress and finished goods. Net realizable value represents the estimated selling price (including subsidy income, where applicable) of inventories less all estimated costs of completion and costs necessary to make the sale.
Inventories are valued as under: -
Raw material, Work in process and Packing Materials: -
At Cost on First in First out (FIFO) basis or net realizable value whichever is lower. Raw material and work in process are not written down below cost if the finished products in which they will incorporated are expected to be sold at or above cost.
Finished Goods: -
At cost or net realizable value whichever is lower. The cost is computed on annual weighted average method and includes cost of materials, cost of conversion and other costs incurred in acquiring the inventory and bringing them to their present location and condition.
Traded Goods :-
At cost on First in First out (FIFO) basis or net realizable value whichever is lower.
Stores & Spares: -
At Cost on FIFO Basis.
(v) Provision for Doubtful trade Receivables:
The Company maintains an allowance for impairment of doubtful accounts based on financial condition of the customer, receivable and over dues, and historical experience of collections from customers adjusted for current estimates.
In accordance with Ind AS , the Company uses the expected credit loss (“ECL”) model for measurement and recognition of impairment loss on its trade receivables. For this purpose, the Company uses a provision matrix to compute the expected credit loss amount for trade receivables. The provision matrix takes into account external and internal credit risk factors and historical data of credit losses from various customers adjusted for forward looking estimates.
The amount recognized as a provision is the best estimate of the consideration required to settle the present obligation at reporting date, taking into account the risks and uncertainties surrounding the obligation.
(vi) Revenue Recognition:
The Company is primarily into manufacturing of Fertilizer, Sulphuric Acid, Micro Nutrients and Soya oil . Sales are made at a point in time in accordance with IND AS 115-Revenue from Contracts with Customers is recognised when goods are dispatched and the control over the goods sold is transferred to customers The Company does not expect to have any contracts where the period between the transfer of goods and payment by customer exceeds one year. Hence, the Company does not adjust revenue for the time value of money.
Sale of goods & Subsidy
(a) Sale of goods
Revenue, in respect of sale of products is recognised when the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods are passed on to the buyer. Amounts disclosed as revenue are net of returns and allowances, trade discounts and rebates. The Company collects Goods and Service Tax (GST) on behalf of the government and, therefore, it is not an economic benefit flowing to the Company. Hence, it is excluded from revenue.
(b) Government Subsidy: -
Subsidy is recognized as per Ind AS 20 'Accounting for Government Grants and Disclosure of Government Assistance' on the basis of the rates notified from time to time by the Government of India in accordance with the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) policy on the quantity of fertilisers sold during the year by the Company for the period for which notification has been issued and on the basis of the notification received from the ministry of Chemicals and fertilizers from time to time
Other income :-
(c) Insurance Claims :- Revenue in respect of insurance / other claims are recognized only when it is reasonably certain that the ultimate collection will be made.
(d) Interest Income :- Interest income is recognized when it is probable that the economic benefits will flow to the Company and the amount of income can be measured reliably. Interest income is accounted on accrual basis , using effective interest rate method.
(vii) Employee benefits:
Short term employee benefits:
All employee benefits payable wholly within twelve months of rendering the service are classified as short-term employee benefits and they are recognized in the period in which the employee renders the related service. Short term employee benefits are recognized as an expense at the amount disclosed in the Statement of Profit and Loss for the period in which the related service rendered.
Post employment benefits & long term employee benefits:
Post employment benefits are determined using the projected unit credit method, with actuarial valuation being carried out at Balance sheet date. Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in full in the Statement of Profit and Loss for the period in which they occur.
Defined contribution plans:
Contributions paid/payable to defined contribution plans comprising of Provident Funds for certain employees covered under the respective Schemes are recognised in the profit or loss each year when employees have rendered service entitling them to the contributions.
Defined benefit plans:
The liability recognized in the balance sheet in respect of defined benefit plans is the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period. The defined benefits obligation is calculated annually by actuaries using the projected unit credit method.
The Company operates defined benefit plan for Gratuity. The cost of providing such defined benefit is determined using the projected unit credit method of actuarial valuation made at the end of the year. The Company has created an Employees Group Gratuity Fund which has taken a Group Gratuity Assurance Scheme with the Life Insurance Corporation of India.
Actuarial gains and losses are recognised in other comprehensive income for gratuity and recognised in the Statement of Profit & Loss for leave encashment.
Remeasurement gain and losses arising from experience adjustments, changes in actuarial assumptions are recognized in the period in which they occur, directly in other comprehensive income (OCI). They are included in retained earnings in the statement of change in equity and in the balance sheet.
Compensated absences :
Obligations on leave encashment are provided using the projected unit credit method of actuarial valuation made at the end of the year.
The Code on Social Security, 2020 ('the Code'), pertaining to employee and postemployment benefits, received Presidential assent in September 2020 and was published in the Gazette of India. The Company has complied with the provisions of the Code with respect to compensated absences upon its notification and has recognised the consequential effects in the current financial year with effect from 21st November, 2025.
(viii) Borrowing costs:
Borrowing costs attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets, which are assets that necessarily take a substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use or sale, are added to the cost of those assets, until such time as the
assets are substantially ready for their intended use or sale. All other borrowing costs are recognized in profit or loss in the period in which they are incurred.
(ix) Segment reporting:
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the Chief Operating Decision Maker. The Chief Operating Decision Maker monitor the operating results of the business Segments separately for the purpose of making decisions about resource allocation and performance assessment. Segment performance is evaluated based on profit or loss and is measured consistently with profit or loss in the financial statements.
The Operating segments have been identified on the basis of the nature of products. Segment revenue includes sales and other income directly identifiable with/ allocable to the Segment.
Expenses that are directly identifiable with / allocable to segments are considered for determining the segment result. Expenses which relate to the Company as a whole and not allocable to segments are included under unallocable expenditure. Income which relates to the Company as a whole and not allocable to segments is included in unallocable income.
Segment result represent the profit before interest and tax earned by each segment without allocation of central administrative costs.
Segment assets and liabilities include those directly identifiable with the respective segments. Unallocable assets and liabilities represent the assets and liabilities that relate to the Company as a whole and not allocable to any segment.
The company has disclosed Business Segments as its primary segments. Reporting segments have been identified as Fertilizers, Micro Nutrients & Chemicals and Oil, taking into accounts the nature of product, the different risk and returns, the organizational structure and the internal reporting system.
The company caters mainly to the need of domestic market. The direct export turnover is Nil during the year. As such there are no reportable geographical segments.
(x) Foreign Currency Transactions: -Initial Recognition:
On initial recognition, transactions in foreign currencies entered into by the Company are recorded in the functional currency (i.e. Indian Rupees), by applying to the foreign currency amount, the spot exchange rate between the functional currency and the foreign currency at the date of the transaction. Exchange differences arising on foreign exchange transactions settled during the year are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Measurement of foreign currency items at reporting date:
Foreign currency monetary items of the Company are translated at the closing exchange rates. Non-monetary items that are measured at historical cost in a foreign currency, are translated using the exchange rate at the date of the transaction. Nonmonetary items that are measured at fair value in a foreign currency, are translated using the exchange rates at the date when the fair value is measured. Exchange differences arising out of these translations are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss
(xi) Provisions, Contingent Liabilities & Contingent Assets:
The Company recognizes a provision when there is a present obligation (legal or constructive) as a result of a past event and it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation.
Contingent liabilities are disclosed when there is a possible obligation arising from past events, the existence of which will be confirmed only by the occurrence or nonoccurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the Company or a present obligation that arises from past events where it is either not probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation or a reliable estimate of the amount cannot be made. These are reviewed at each balance sheet date and are adjusted to reflect the current management estimate
A contingent asset is generally neither recognized nor disclosed in financial statements.
(xii) Fair value measurement
The Company's accounting policies and disclosures require the measurement of fair values for financial assets and liabilities.
The Company uses valuation techniques that are appropriate in the circumstances and for which sufficient data are available to measure fair value, maximizing the use of relevant observable inputs and minimizing the use of unobservable inputs.
All assets and liabilities for which fair value is measured or disclosed in the financial statements are categorized within the fair value hierarchy, described as follows, based on the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement as a whole:
• Level 1- Quoted (unadjusted) market prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
• Level 2- Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is directly or indirectly observable.
• Level 3- Valuation techniques for which the lowest level input that is significant to the fair value measurement is unobservable.
(xiii) Financial Instruments:
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity. Financial assets and financial liabilities are recognized when the Company becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instruments.
Financial Assets
Initial recognition and measurement
The Company recognizes financial assets when it becomes a party to the contractual provisions of the instrument. All financial assets are recognized initially at fair value plus transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition of the financial asset.
Subsequent measurement
For the purpose of subsequent measurement, the financial assets are classified as under:
i) Financial assets at amortised cost
A financial asset is measured at the amortised cost, if both the following conditions are met:
• The asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets for collecting contractual cash flows, and
• Contractual terms of the asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding.
After initial measurement, such financial assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate (EIR) method. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. Interest income from these financial assets is included in other income using the EIR in the Statement of Profit and Loss. The losses arising from impairment are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
ii) Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI)
Financial assets are classified as FVTOCI, if both of the following criteria are met:
• These assets are held within a business model whose objective is achieved both by collecting contractual cash flows and selling the financial assets; and
• Contractual terms of the asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding.
Fair value movements are recognised in the other comprehensive income (OCI), except for the recognition of impairment gains or losses, interest income and foreign exchange gains or losses which are recognised in profit and loss. When the financial asset is derecognised, the cumulative gain or loss previously recognised in OCI is reclassified from equity to Profit or Loss and recognised in other income/(loss).
iii) Financial assets at fair value through profit or loss (FVTPL)
Financial assets that do not meet the criteria for amortized cost or FVTOCI are measured at fair value through profit or loss. A gain or
loss on a instrument that is subsequently measured at fair value through profit or loss and is recognized in profit or loss and presented net in the Statement of Profit and Loss within other income in the period in which it arises.
iv) Equity instruments
All equity instruments other than investments in associates are measured at fair value. Equity instruments which are for trading are classified as FVTPL. All other equity instruments are measured at fair value through other comprehensive income (FVTOCI). The classification is made on initial recognition and is irrevocable.
Where the Company's management has elected to present fair value gains and losses on equity instruments in other comprehensive i ncom e, there is n o su bseq u ent reclassification of fair value gains and losses to profit or loss. Dividends from such investments are recognized in profit and loss when the Company's right to receive payments is established.
Equity instruments included within the FVTPL category are measured at fair value with all changes recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Impairment of financial assets
The Company applies 'simplified approach' for recognition of impairment loss on financial assets for loans, deposits and trade receivables.
The application of simplified approach does not require the company to track changes in credit risk. Rather, it recognizes impairment loss allowance based on lifetime Expected Credit Loss at each reporting date, right from its initial recognition.
De-recognition
A financial asset is derecognized when:
• the rights to receive cash flows from the assets have expired or
• the Company has transferred substantially all the risk and rewards of the asset, or
• the Company has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risk and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.
Financial Liabilities
Initial recognition and measurement
All financial liabilities are recognized initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and payables, net of directly attributable transaction cost.
Subsequent measurement
Financial liabilities are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest rate method. For trade and other payables maturing within operating cycle, the carrying amounts approximate the fair value due to short maturity of these instruments.
Loans and borrowings
After initial recognition, interest bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using Effective Interest Rate (EIR) method. Gain and losses are recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss when the liabilities are derecognized.
Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and transaction costs. The EIR amortization is included as finance costs in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
De-recognition
The Company derecognizes financial liabilities when, and only when, the Company's obligations are discharged, cancelled or have expired. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss.
Offsetting financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reflected in the balance sheet when there is a legally enforceable right to offset the recognized amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realize the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
(xiv) Taxes:
The tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss except to the extent that it relates to items recognized directly in equity or in OCI.
i. Current Tax
Current tax comprises the expected tax payable or receivable on the taxable income or loss for the year and any adjustment to the tax payable or receivable in respect of previous years. Current tax is determined on the basis of taxable income and tax credits computed for Company, in accordance with the Income Tax Act, 1961.
Current tax assets and current tax liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off the recognized amounts and there is an intention to settle the asset and the liability on a net basis.
ii. Deferred Tax
Deferred tax is recognized on temporary differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities for financial reporting purpose and the amount used in the computation of taxable profit under the IT Act.
Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognized for all taxable temporary differences. Deferred tax assets are recognized for unused tax losses, unused tax credits and deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that future taxable profits will be available against which those deductible temporary differences can be utilised. The carrying amount of deferred tax asset is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax liabilities and assets are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period in which the liability is settled or the asset realized, based on tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the end of the reporting period.
Deferred tax assets (including unused tax credits such as MAT credit) are generally recognized for all deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable
that taxable profits will be available against which those deductible temporary differences can be utilized. However, in case of temporary differences that arise from initial recognition of assets or liabilities in a transaction (other than business combination) that affect neither the taxable profit nor the accounting profit, deferred tax assets are not recognized. The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at the end of each reporting period and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off assets against liabilities representing current tax and where the deferred tax assets and the deferred tax liabilities relate to taxes on income levied by the same governing taxation laws.
(xv) Earnings per share:
The Company reports basic & diluted earnings per share (EPS) in accordance with Ind AS 33 on earnings per share. Basic EPS is computed by dividing the net profit or loss for the year by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year. Diluted EPS is computed by dividing the net profit or loss for the year by the weighted average number of equity shares outstanding during the year as adjusted for the effects of all dilutive potential equity shares, except where the results are anti-dilutive.
The Company has restated the Earnings Per Share (EPS) and Diluted Earnings Per Share to reflect the stock split of Equity Shares from a face value of ? 10 each to ? 5 each.
(xvi) Cash and Cash Equivalents:
Cash and cash equivalents in the balance sheet comprise cash at banks and on hand, demand deposit and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less, which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. Cash and cash equivalents consist of balances with banks which are unrestricted for withdrawal and usage.
(xvii) Current and non-current classification:
Assets and Liabilities in the balance sheet have been classified as either current or noncurrent. An asset has been classified as current if (a) it is expected to be realized in, or is intended for sale or consumption in, the Company's normal operating cycle; or (b) it is held primarily for the purpose of being traded; or (c) it is expected to be realized within twelve months after the reporting date; or (d) it is cash or cash equivalent unless it is restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting date. All other assets have been classified as non-current. A liability has been classified as current when (a) it is expected to be settled in the Company's normal operating cycle; or (b) it is held primarily for the purpose of being traded; or (c) it is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting date; or (d) the Company does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting date. All other liabilities have been classified as non-current. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities. An operating cycle is the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realization in cash or cash equivalents.
(xviii) Impairment of Non-Financial Assets:
The Company assesses at each Balance Sheet date whether there is any indication that an asset may be impaired. If any such indication exists, the Company estimates the recoverable amount of the asset. The recoverable amount is the higher of an asset's or cash generating units (CGU) fair value less costs of disposal and its value in use. Value in use is the present value of estimated future cash flows expected to arise from the continuing use of an asset and from its disposal at the end of its useful life. If such recoverable amount of the asset or cash generating unit is less than its carrying amount, the carrying amount is reduced to its recoverable amount. The reduction is treated as an impairment loss and is recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss. If at the Balance Sheet date there is any indication that any impairment loss recognized for an asset in
prior years may no longer exist or may have decreased, the recoverable amount is reassessed and such reversal of impairment loss is recognized in the Statement of Profit and Loss, to the extent the amount was previously charged to the Statement of Profit and Loss.
(xix) Dividend
Dividend to the equity shareholders is recognized as a liability in the Company's financial statements in the period in which the dividend is approved by the shareholders.
Statement of cash flow
Cash flows are reported using the indirect method prescribed in Ind AS 7 'Statement of Cash Flows', whereby profit for the year is adjusted for the effects of transactions of a non-cash nature, any deferrals or accruals of past or future operating cash receipts or payments and item of income or expenses associated with investing or financing cash flows. The cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities of the Company are segregated. The Company considers all highly liquid investments that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash to be cash equivalents.
Ind AS Optional Exemptions:
Deemed cost for property, plant and equipment
Ind AS 101 permits a first time adopter to elect to continue with the carrying value for all its property, plant and equipment as recognized in the financial statements as at the date of transition to Ind AS, measured as per the previous GAAP and use that as its deemed cost as at the date of transition. Accordingly, the Company has elected to measure all of its property, plant and equipment at their previous GAAP carrying value and use that as its deemed cost as at the date of transition (April 01, 2016).
Designation of previously recognized financial instruments
Ind AS 101 allows an entity to designate investments in equity instruments at FVTOCI on the basis of the facts and circumstances at the date of transition to Ind AS. The Company has designated investments in equity shares (other than investments in equity shares of associates) as held at FVTOCI on the basis of the facts and circumstances that existed at the date of transition.
Recent pronouncements
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (“MCA”) notifies new standards or amendments to the existing standards under Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules as issued from time to time. During the year ended 31 March 2026, MCA has notified the following standards or amendments to the existing standards and are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after April 1, 2025: -
(a) Classification of Liabilities as Current or Noncurrent and Non-current Liabilities with Covenants - Amendments to Ind AS 1
(b) Supplier Finance Arrangements - Amendments to Ind AS 7 and Ind AS 107
(c) International Tax Reform - Pillar Two Model Rules - Amendments to Ind AS 12
(d) Lack of Exchangeability - Amendments to Ind AS 21
The amendments of the above standard are not expected to have a material impact for the Company.
|