KYC is one time exercise with a SEBI registered intermediary while dealing in securities markets (Broker/ DP/ Mutual Fund etc.). | No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.   |   Prevent unauthorized transactions in your account – Update your mobile numbers / email ids with your stock brokers. Receive information of your transactions directly from exchange on your mobile / email at the EOD | Filing Complaint on SCORES - QUICK & EASY a) Register on SCORES b) Mandatory details for filing complaints on SCORE - Name, PAN, Email, Address and Mob. no. c) Benefits - speedy redressal & Effective communication   |   BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes...<< Prices as on Jul 23, 2024 - 10:19AM >>  ABB India 7703.55 [ -0.07% ]  ACC 2650.7 [ 0.60% ]  Ambuja Cements 684.4 [ -0.32% ]  Asian Paints Ltd. 2921.15 [ -0.39% ]  Axis Bank Ltd. 1281.85 [ -0.15% ]  Bajaj Auto 9382.8 [ -0.32% ]  Bank of Baroda 252.7 [ -0.16% ]  Bharti Airtel 1462.35 [ -0.15% ]  Bharat Heavy Ele 300.75 [ -1.36% ]  Bharat Petroleum 303.8 [ -1.46% ]  Britannia Ind. 5849.6 [ -0.62% ]  Cipla 1492.3 [ 0.17% ]  Coal India 487.9 [ -0.63% ]  Colgate Palm. 3120.5 [ -0.49% ]  Dabur India 633.65 [ -0.45% ]  DLF Ltd. 825.8 [ -0.73% ]  Dr. Reddy's Labs 6770.85 [ 0.02% ]  GAIL (India) 221.9 [ -0.43% ]  Grasim Inds. 2816.6 [ 0.31% ]  HCL Technologies 1563.05 [ -0.94% ]  HDFC 2729.95 [ -0.62% ]  HDFC Bank 1627.65 [ -0.80% ]  Hero MotoCorp 5440.85 [ -0.42% ]  Hindustan Unilever L 2734.6 [ 0.00% ]  Hindalco Indus. 665.95 [ -0.97% ]  ICICI Bank 1243.25 [ 0.14% ]  IDFC L 114.15 [ -1.42% ]  Indian Hotels Co 617.75 [ -0.40% ]  IndusInd Bank 1422.4 [ -0.17% ]  Infosys L 1808.7 [ -0.10% ]  ITC Ltd. 469.55 [ 0.70% ]  Jindal St & Pwr 940.1 [ -1.28% ]  Kotak Mahindra Bank 1761.1 [ 0.23% ]  L&T 3687.8 [ 1.00% ]  Lupin Ltd. 1806.65 [ 0.09% ]  Mahi. & Mahi 2804.35 [ 0.00% ]  Maruti Suzuki India 12599.95 [ -0.33% ]  MTNL 83.87 [ 9.99% ]  Nestle India 2577.5 [ -0.35% ]  NIIT Ltd. 108.9 [ -0.68% ]  NMDC Ltd. 232 [ -0.81% ]  NTPC 375.15 [ 0.43% ]  ONGC 315.25 [ -1.73% ]  Punj. NationlBak 118.05 [ -0.08% ]  Power Grid Corpo 335.25 [ -0.96% ]  Reliance Inds. 2979.75 [ -0.71% ]  SBI 877.6 [ -0.09% ]  Vedanta 428.55 [ -4.52% ]  Shipping Corpn. 318.05 [ -0.20% ]  Sun Pharma. 1588 [ 0.01% ]  Tata Chemicals 1057.65 [ -0.84% ]  Tata Consumer Produc 1210.7 [ 0.67% ]  Tata Motors 996.7 [ -0.62% ]  Tata Steel 159.2 [ -0.72% ]  Tata Power Co. 420.55 [ -0.87% ]  Tata Consultancy 4287.8 [ 0.04% ]  Tech Mahindra 1486.8 [ -0.56% ]  UltraTech Cement 11606.45 [ 0.79% ]  United Spirits 1283 [ -1.93% ]  Wipro 500.15 [ -1.11% ]  Zee Entertainment En 135.45 [ 0.63% ]  

Indian Indices

  • Loading....

Global Indices

  • Loading....

Forex

  • Loading....
Industry
Section

Computers - Software

(Rs in Crores )
Particulars23002200210020001900
Number Of Companies117117117117117
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]561373.91459044.73384113.77365909.13338344.09
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies20.5717.9615.8917.0146.98
Revenue From Operations [Net]561353.34459026.77384097.88365892.12338297.12
Other Operating Revenues-11.31121.5179.6498.1455.30
Total Operating Revenues561342.04459148.28384177.53365990.26338352.41
      
Other Income17272.5820892.3413865.6618976.7717184.13
Total Revenue578614.61480040.61398043.19384967.03355536.55
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed2211.02618.79469.56122.44191.20
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade1560.301330.961290.251560.912416.85
Operating And Direct Expenses74487.0366575.4250033.4653191.2449544.87
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade826.33-23.15-7.40157.6617.75
Employee Benefit Expenses276087.35219890.65183839.21173396.08156094.06
Finance Costs2515.281715.911930.372336.551172.52
Provisions And Contingencies552.20476.44159.40604.4618.01
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses13875.0612464.1311926.2010562.117207.99
Misc. Expenses Written Off0.000.000.002.640.15
Other Expenses73349.1550259.5040421.3843775.2643655.44
Less: Share Of Loss From Partnership Firm0.000.000.000.00-17.65
Total Expenses445463.70353308.65290062.45285709.34260336.49
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax133150.91126731.97107980.7499257.6895200.06
      
Exceptional Items-172.05-194.72-1050.38-658.61-179.49
Profit/Loss Before Tax132978.86126537.25106930.3798599.0895020.57
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax32242.3328937.3825016.3921290.6223263.80
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement-1.002.411.05-1.9337.56
Deferred Tax268.02-67.151567.67-233.67148.52
Other Direct Taxes0.000.000.000.00-0.02
Tax For Earlier Years-1.95-65.2526.91-10.2414.70
Total Tax Expenses32509.3928802.5826609.9221048.6423389.44
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items100469.4797734.6780320.4577550.4371631.13
      
Prior Period Items0.000.00-1.230.21-0.05
Extraordinary Items-0.150.01-3.12-0.180.00
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations100469.3297734.6880316.0977550.4671631.07
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-64.90-472.0570.3770.9873.40
Total Tax Expenses Discontinuing Operations-18.060.000.00-0.4611.67
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-46.84-472.0570.3771.4461.73
Profit/Loss For The Period100422.4897262.6380386.4677621.9071692.81
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)90.9490.1569.9465.8063.05
Diluted EPS (Rs.)90.9490.1569.9465.8063.05
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend77925.0450813.0429139.9248782.9329708.65
Preference Share Dividend0.050.000.000.000.00
Tax On Dividend0.0032.400.006390.322332.74